"Ne sois pas si curieux, c'est impoli !"

Translation:Don't be so curious; that's rude!

June 27, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LenReed

The English cognate "curious" seems almost a false friend here. Surely the word is "nosy."


trackerwannabe

Fortunately, "nosy" is accepted.


RobReid7

Why subjunctive in this case?


liofla

It's the imperative! But you're right that for "être" the imperative and the present subjunctive share the same forms. It's also true for "avoir".


Vic3141

After a lifetime of reading French there is still so much to take on board. Will it ever end?


LenReed

Sadly, yes, it will end.


Bekir978479

Don't be that curious it's rude. Exactly the same meaning!


LesleyLath

Come on Duolingo, what's wrong with 'not polite'? It has the same meaning


kikikogoya

Both sois and soyez are subjunctive, so why doesn't Duo accept "Ne soyez pas si ... ?"


LenReed

Here, they are both imperative, not subjunctive. (For être the forms are the same.) Certainly soyez should be accepted.


Melita51310

Don’t be so inquisitive it’s rude should be accepted too

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.