"We fell in love on the first date."

Translation:Nous sommes tombés amoureux au premier rendez-vous.

June 27, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rich889905

In the stories, I learned the word "rencard". Could that be used in this context?


Sucy-en-Brie94

On est tombés amoureux au premier rendez-vous. Accepted :)


MarcOPolo.44

Yes it was accepted, but I'm not sure why. The "on" form takes a singular verb, n'est pas?


Winter377076

It does but it is referencing more than one person here. It is being used as 'we' not 'one/someone'.


BrownOnions

Nous sommes tombés amoureux au premier rencard - not accepted...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.