"Voici le placard où on range l'aspirateur, chéri."

Translation:Here is the closet where we put the vacuum away, darling.

June 27, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jwbards

Is there a pronunciation difference between chéri and chérie? Or do I have another mistake I'm not seeing?

Voici le placard où on range l'aspirateur, chérie.


POISSONJos

Indeed the pronunciation is the same. And there is no mistake in your answer..


Clive143810

jwbards, I detect the wet-fish slap of sarcasm in this sentence. I rather enjoy Duo's attempts at being all-inclusive, but perhaps certain prejudices still lurk in Duoland, and one might be that a woman would not say this to another woman. Hence, no "chérie".


Clive143810

And I just fell into the same (honey) trap again. This time (I can't remember last time) in response to the male voice.


Cricuvi

Here is the cupboard where we keep the vacuum cleaner dear. I can't see why it is wrong


RoslynJS

"Here is the cupboard where we put the vacuum cleaner away, darling." should be accepted.


LesAussi

Seems an okay translation to me.


FrankBrown12

counted wrong for cherie versus cheri. Very frustrating as there is no difference in the pronunciation


charnfield

what is wrong with ' where I put the vacuum away' or 'where the vacuum is put away'?


Roland655103

I agree put away sounds awkward. Keep or store seem a more appropriate translation.


--Roody--

Keep and store => garder.

Ranger => put away.


paysrouges

I'm always falling into this trap. Nobody I know has ever said, "here's where we put away x". It would be 'put', if you didn't want to say 'keep' or 'store', which I accept are not 'ranger' but 'garder'. IreneUnseen's idea of saying 'stow' is less common but fairly widely understood - I think it's from nautical usage and has the advantage of brevity. Of course, the whole scenario of this sentence is weird, as you would normally show someone where the vacuum cleaner was kept when they were getting it out, not putting it away! But we are here to learn French, not write a play, after all. [I'm wondering who this 'darling' is, who arrives in an untidy house where the vacuum is out - a grown-up child who visits their parents unannounced, perhaps? - helps with the cleaning, then isn't sure of the storage arrangements :-) ]


Stuart788229

Over familiar Estate Agent perhaps?


Francisco_Hulse

"Here's the closet that we put the vacuum cleaner away in, darling." was my attempt. Duolingo doesn't seem to like the "in", but I maintain that the English sentence sounds odd without it. Consider: "Put the X away." "Where?" "In the closet." If any word is superfluous, it's the "away", but omitting "away" really forces one to use "that" or "which" rather than "where". All in all, it would be better if Duolingo also accepted the perfectly idiomatic rendering "Here's the closet we store the vacuum cleaner in, darling." (Yes, "storing" can be the passive action of letting something remain in place [thus, "garder"], but also the transfer of an object from where it's being used to the place it's kept while not in use [thus "ranger", I would argue].)


rgrindle1

"... where I put the vacuum..." wasn't accepted, but should have been. As has been stated in other exercises, the word "put" can mean different things in English depending on context (which we aren't to consider when we do these exercises).


Tom692084

Although the English translation is not incorrect, "put away" is the verbial phrase which is more comfortable to the ear if it is not broken by the object, the vacuum. Consider "where we put away the vacuum..." Also, although it is certainly not a mistranslation to use "darling" for "cheri", the word "dear" seems more accurate. After all, a synonym for "chère" used as "expensive" is "dear.". e.g. the cost was just too dear. I believe the meaning is closer if "dear" is used instead of "darling" and it will help the student to fire the right memory neurons by its use. "Darling" is actually a double diminutive of "dear", i.e. a vowel shift of "dearling", i.e. little dear. IMHO, it is distanced somewhat.


JoyceGee1

I put where we tidy away the vacuum. Why was that wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.