1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on Otso."

"Hän on Otso."

Translation:He is Otso.

June 27, 2020

13 Comments


mrfrecklesXX

So, can "on" be used as a one-word response?


annika_a

To the question "Onko hän Otso?", for example, sure!


Hacu.

Yeah. As an answer to pretty much any 'onko' [is..?] question, where the answer is yes, you can simply say 'on' [is] or 'kyllä' [yes] (or e.g. 'kyllä on').


hahatrue

How do I know, if "Hän" is he or she?


Annuuuu

From the context if it's relevant. For example, you would usually name the person first and then use "hän" instead of their name.


Eehlex

My thought, given no pther indicator in this example. (I knew Duo wanted "he", for "hän", but out of curiosity I put "she"...and it was marked as wrong. Any Finns care to shed some light on this...?


Jan-Olav

Well, in this sentence the clue is Otso which is a male name.


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm new here, so forgive me if I don't get this. I speak gendered languages. 1. Does hän apply to neuter things as well as he/she? Can it mean it? Also, does it make sense to replace hän with this or that?


annika_a

Nope, "it" is "se". Hän is always a person. (Well, some people use hän for their pets, but...)

This = tämä, that (in this meaning) = tuo.


Eehlex

Is there an equivalent for "they" (singular) out of interest, does anyone know, or will "hän" do for anyone of any gender? (Thinking of non-binary friends here).


out_of_narnia

From what I've gathered, there isn't a "she" or "he". So its all "hän", regardless of gender :).


FermentedSoybean

I answered "They are Otso." and got it wrong, but wouldn't that be right? I am a native english speaker, and maybe it's a newer thing that isn't "official" yet, but I was always under the impression that "They" could be used as an ungendered singular pronoun like "Hän" is.


Dstepl1

One of the hints for Otso is "bear name"... We finally have a name for the bear!

Related Discussions

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.