1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Väinö, onko sinulla ruotsala…

"Väinö, onko sinulla ruotsalainen auto?"

Translation:Väinö, do you have a Swedish car?

June 27, 2020

28 Comments


nordist

Or Saab...


anpheist

Why is automobile an incorrect translation? Earlier in this lesson it accepted that.


Brenda421661

I wondered the same thing.


gumm13b34r

Since Finnish doesn't have articles like "a" and "the", wouldn't "the" be acceptable too?


Peelep

Not in this case. You're not talking about a specific car here just a swedish one.


vtopphol

So how would you then say "do you have the Swedish car"?


TricorexOnYT

"Onko sinulla SE ruotsalainen auto?"


vtopphol

Thanks. So literally "Do you have it, (the) Swedish car"?


PeterWrigh554436

Is this the same way that you would say "Is your car Swedish?" Or is that a distinction without a difference?


Senja105768

I would translate that as 'Onko (sinun) autosi ruotsalainen'.


Senja105768

Oh, and I would not say they are completely the same. The latter for example more strongly implies you already know (or assume) that Väinö has a car. But the difference is the same in Finnish as it is in English I think.


YaCatarina

How could I ask, "Väinö, is the car you have swedish?"


nordist

Väinö, onko sinulla oleva auto ruotsalainen? or Väinö, onko auto, joka sinulla on, ruotsalainen?


anpheist

Dwelling on official forms of a language is not a very scientific approach. Official languages are actually quite harmful to the health of a language and its community of speakers. That said, I learned Hochdeutsch (standard german) in high school and though I had an excellent teacher it did not prepare me for the spoken german I would find travelling in europe or the varieties of german I would encounter reading german literature... One of the issues duolingo has in its courses is the problem it has with linguistic variation. Certainly true of courses where I had a strong background in the language already... eg Irish and Dutch. The more prescriptive duolingo is its approach the less credibility it will have for language teachers.


raattchen

To learn slang, you need first to learn standard language, especially because A1-B1 speakers need to know how the language works and to survive in real life situations (restaurant, shops etc.) - slang isn't important on that stage of learning, it even may confuse poor learners.

I would love Duolingo to, in later chapters, teach us slang though - I really miss those things, as I want to sound as natural as I possibly can. As well as I really miss courses to teach swear words, as they are important part of almost every language and are used almost daily.


AdorableFoxLover

I do not mind that they do not teach swears, i dont want kids learning how to say bad words, even if in a different language


zamlet

Even if they don't use them, they should at least learn to recognize them for what they are so that they understand how the meanings of sentences change when they are used. Otherwise, they can never achieve full comprehension.


F.SELCUK

Onko sulla Ruotsalainen auto, is defined as wrong answer. Please correct it


nordist

I understand your point of view but I disagree. If Duolingo begins to accept colloquial forms, which forms will be accepted and which not? That's why it is better to accept only the "official" language forms. Depending on the speaker's dialect sinulla could be at least sulla, sul, siulla, siul, snuulla...


InnocentValley

How colloquial is sulla? I believe in Spanish, many colloquial forms are accepted, it'd be impossible not to.


pieni_chilipalko

All Finns are taught to write "sinä" and "sinulla", so people are used to using these when writing, but of course in more informal writing people do tend to use the variants they'd use in spoken language. The course is still in beta and there are many other issues that need fixing, so it'd be difficult to start accepting all possible variants people could think of as there are quite many of those. :)


InnocentValley

So similar case as in Estonia where every personal pronoun has an informal shortened form? Mina - ma, sina - sa, meie - me... So less of a colloquial thing and more a slang kinda thing.


HerraKallio

Yeah, I agree with nordist. Especially that as far as I can tell, colloquial Finnish has so, so many differences when compared to formal Finnish, that colloquial Finnish could be a separate course. I'd love to see such course here by the way...


zamlet

"auto" should be accepted as a translation of "auto". You can read that in either direction.


ru_ro

I answered like this and it still wasn't accepted.


LuluSoz

Might be a stupid question, but what makes "(...) sinulla ruotsalainen auto on?" incorrect?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.