1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Herra ja rouva Pöllönen, tei…

"Herra ja rouva Pöllönen, teillä on kaunis talo."

Translation:Mr. and Mrs. Pöllönen, you have a beautiful house.

June 27, 2020

6 Comments


KurtHerman3

Using Mister instead of Mr. being wrong is confusing, because it was regarded as being correct in previous lessons


mollydot

Report it. The course is new & there's going to be omissions like that.


Liis960931

Mr and Ms should be correct. Also, pretty = beautiful


Markus840

So we're required to use the abbreviated form of certain words? And therefore using the "proper/formal" form is wrong? What world do you live in? Good luck with that.


Christina453252

I didn't add the period after Mr & Mrs and was marked wrong


Chak890696

Oh shit they are back! Family Pöllönen strikes again.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.