1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyvä Hilla!"

"Hyvä Hilla!"

Translation:Go Hilla!

June 27, 2020

22 Comments


Hevane2

It's a bit misleading to use "Go Hilla!" as the translation and it might cause confusion later down the line. Bravo Hilla! or Well done Hilla! might cause less confusion in the long run and help people learn the actual meaning of the word Hyvä. I'm under the impression that "Go Hilla!" is a highly informal: local way of saying things and it's easy to misunderstand it in text without context since there are two ways it can be interpreted.


DavidHough15

"Go, Hilla" sounds good to a speaker of American, and I expect Canadian, English as a way to encourage someone. Note, the comma is standard in a vocative expression. Otherwise it sounds as though you mean "Hilla" as a destination or manner of going, as in "go crazy", "go south", or "go sour".

I would be surprised if a speaker of British English found the expression confusing. Though since many users of Duolingo speak English as a second language, perhaps it is fair to say this might confuse Duolingo users.


DavidHough15

Well, from Trevor Noah's book I know that "go, X" is an expression used the same way in South African English as in North American English, so the UK's dialects seem to be the minority.


Csundberg

This is meant to be a constructive cheer, for example, to encourage a runner down a race track, so it will always be idiomatic and contextual, that is simply how an encouraging cheer works. The alternatives being offered are congratulatory in nature and, in fact, have a different meaning. If you have ever been to a sporting event or competition you know it is common to hear, “Let’s go (team/player name)!” I understand the confusion, but it does not mean it is incorrect. Perhaps (idiom) or (cheer) could be appended for clarification, but we should be able to use a little intuition and interpretation in translations that are not literal.


Pfadi04

Kiitos hyödyllisestä vastauksestasi


AttePattePapana

I'm a native speaker of Finnish. I tried "Way to go Hilla!" which in the sense of praising someone's achievement is just a longer version of "Go Hilla!". Though colloquially "way to go" might have some sarcastic undertones in English, I think it should be accepted.


DavidHough15

I think "Way to go, Hilla" sounds sarcastic only if the hearer just witnessed Hilla not doing very well at all. The terminal punctuation can disambiguate this. "Way to go, Hilla!": sincere praise. "Way to go, Hilla.": sarcasm.


HAILMANN

"Hyvä Hilla!" means "Go Hilla!"? It is not "Mennä Hilla!"?


outilein

It is "Go Hilla!" in the sense of cheering for Hilla (for example in sports). The imperative form (asking Hilla to go somewhere) would be "Mene Hilla!".


Lyssabel

I was under the impression that Hilla is a woman's name? If so, it should accept "Brava, Hilla!"

("Brava" generated a typo message.)


DJmatexx

Hilla is indeed a woman's name. And the translation given is in the particular context true as well.

idk about brava, never heard of it, if you're sure it's a correct translation, go report it.


DipjoyChak1

It should be "Good Hilla"


Hevane2

Hyvä by itself means good but in this phrase it's used to cheer someone on. You usually use this phrase when cheering on your favorite team.


DanielLuna729625

Could it be "Good, Hilla!" (like "Very good, Hilla!", "Good job, Hilla!", or "Well done, Hilla!").


MikaLaari1

I guess it could, although I don't know if it sounds natural to a native English speaker.


DanielLuna729625

Ok, I am not a native English speaker too. But it is a common expression in Brazil ("Boa, Hilla!"). We don't use it to cheer a team (like we were in a croud), but we can use to cheer a teammate (or the team you are playing on) when he scores or make a good move, for example.


I8AZSCaJ

Go, Hilla! sounds very strange to me as a native British English speaker. I still don't really understand what it means. I also didn't really understand what Hyvä Suomi! means.


DJmatexx

It is basically cheering: imagine Hilla is running in a race, then you can shout to her: Go, Hilla! in english or Hyvä Hilla! in finnish.


Nemotheblue

I think "Go on, Hilla!" would be clearer


GeoffreyJo5

So far, only seen hyvä translated as "good". Their answer is silly.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.