1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai l'air plus gros à cause…

"J'ai l'air plus gros à cause de ces rayures."

Translation:I look fatter because of these stripes.

June 27, 2020

6 Comments


allan960293

I am so hungry I could eat a horse but never a zebras,because they look so fat.


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't "bigger" acceptable in addition to fatter?


BillyNil

    "I appear bigger because of these stripes" was not accepted. Is this because "plus gros" connotes "fatter" instead of "bigger?"


ChrisJudge1

    "I seem heavier because of the stripes."


wxfrog

    A no-win situation for husband or boyfriend when these words are spoken.


Jimmy671756

    I appear fatter because of these stripes - why is this not allowed? This would be normal English usage.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.