1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Joni, sauna on kylmä!"

"Joni, sauna on kylmä!"

Translation:Joni, the sauna is cold!

June 27, 2020

5 Comments


Riki115

Finnish horror


LenaBSB

"Joni, sauna is cold" should have been accepted?


annika_a

Nope, it needs the "the".


LenaBSB

So it's always "the" without any mark? So interesting!! Thank youuuu very much


launch7z

Not always, you can mostly tell whether it should be "the" or "a" based on the position in the sentence. Usually a noun at the beginning of the sentence (the subject) would get "the" and a noun at the end (the object) would get "a".

Strictly speaking I suppose "Joni, sauna is cold" could be correct but it would be a very informal and colloquial way of speaking in English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.