1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Eww! Do you realize that thi…

"Eww! Do you realize that this apartment is messy?"

Translation:Hyi! Tajuatteko te, että tämä asunto on sotkuinen?

June 27, 2020

16 Comments


Gareth646761

A Finnish friend assures me that the phrasing 'tajuatteko" is passive aggessive.


Zzzzz...

We are indeed the wizards of passive aggression. ;)


Hacu.

Ymmärrättekö is more neutral/polite.


Patito1703

Can someone explains the "te, että" please?


Zzzzz...

This is a yes/no question beginning with a verb. te, "you all" is the subject. If the beginning were a statement rather than a question, it would go like this: Te tajuatte... The word että is a conjunction, which is usually translated as "that". In English "that" is a co-ordinating conjunction combining two equally important clauses, which means that it's never preceded by a comma. But. The Finnish että is a subordinating conjunction combining a main clause and a dependant clause, which means that it has to be preceded by a comma. :)


Patito1703

Kiitos! I guess että is the equivalent to "dass" in German :)


DollieA5

että and tuo both mean "that". so how do you know when to use että an when to use tuo. The lesson Home2 does not provide any tips which I find to be very useful in the previous lessons.


Zzzzz...

tuo is a pronoun or a determiner referring to a noun, whereas että is a conjunction that separates two clauses from one another. In English, you don't use a comma with the conjunction, but in Finnish you do. Sometimes että can also be translated with "to", no comma.

  • Tuo on sininen. That (one/thing) is blue. (pronoun; refers to something that is blue; could be a chair, a house, or a cookie monster)
  • Tuo tuoli on sininen. That chair is blue. (determiner; specifies which chair you talking about)
  • Tajuan, että tuoli on sininen. I realise that the chair is blue. (conjunction; separates two clauses)
  • Haluan, että maalaat tuolia. I want you to be painting/to paint a/the chair. OR I want that you are painting/paint a/the chair. (conjunction; separates two clauses)

If this sounds challenging, count the subjects in the sentence. How many words are there that refer to someone or something doing stuff or just being? Then take a look at how those subjects relate to the rest of the sentence.

  • Tuo mies on vihainen. That man is angry. (one subject, mies, defined by tuo, a determiner)
  • Tajuan, että hän on vihainen. I realise that s/he is angry. (two subjects, minä and hän, in two different clauses, separated by a comma and että)
  • Tajuan, että olen vihainen. I realise that I'm angry. (two subjects, minä and minä, in two different clauses, separated by a comma and että)
  • Tajuan, että tuo on vihainen. I realise that that (one/thing) is angry. (two subjects, minä and tuo, in two different clauses, separated by a comma and että)
  • Tajuan, että tuo mies on vihainen. I realise that that man is angry. (two subjects, minä and mies, the latter defined by tuo, in two different clauses, separated by a comma and että)
  • Tuo mies tajuaa, että tuo karhu on vihainen. That man realises that that bear is angry. (two subjects, tuo mies and tuo karhu, in two different clauses, separated by a comma and että)

DollieA5

great explanation. That helps alot.


Natalia406816

Why tajuatteko like plural?


pieni_chilipalko

It can also be singular.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.