1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miksi tämä kello on taas rik…

"Miksi tämä kello on taas rikki?"

Translation:Why is this clock broken again?

June 27, 2020

2 Comments


the_electronex

Didn't accept: "Why this clock is broken again" Reported, 30.5.2021


Taurelve

In English direct questions, the verb needs to precede the subject. So "Why is this clock broken again?"

In indirect questions, the verb follows the subject. Thus "I don't know why this clock is broken." But by itself, "Why this clock is broken" isn't a complete sentence; it's just a sentence fragment.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.