"Ich werde es Ihnen schicken."

Translation:I will send it to you.

August 4, 2014

19 Comments


Magister_Smith

I thought the Dativ (Indirect Object) always preceded the Akkusativ (Direct Object) in German?

August 4, 2014

niceliz

That's right for when they're both nouns ("Ich werde dem Mann das Buch schicken"), but when they're both pronouns, the accusative one comes first. You can read more about this and find some examples on this page in the section "The sequencing of nouns and pronouns."

August 4, 2014

Magister_Smith

Ah, that's right. Thanks.

August 4, 2014

lambertsimnel

Thanks. I'll make a note of that. What should the order be when one is a pronoun and the other is a noun?

September 12, 2014

niceliz

A pronoun should go before the noun. Other combinations are in the chart on the page I linked before (Grimm Grammar).

September 12, 2014

lambertsimnel

Thanks, niceliz.

I originally read your comment through the Android app, and the link wasn't clickable. Now I've read your comment in a browser, I've seen the page you linked.

I've also given you a Lingot. That isn't possible in the Android app, either.

September 15, 2014

niceliz

Ah, that makes sense! Is it just links like that that aren't clickable in the app or can you not click on any posted links at all?

And thanks for the lingot! :)

September 15, 2014

lambertsimnel

I'm replying to your previous comment again, because there's no reply option on your last comment (maximum thread depth, I suppose).

I might be wrong, but it seems to me that, in the Android app, the only clickable links are URLs (which are converted into links with the URL as the link text). If the visible text of the link isn't the URL, they aren't clickable, which is slightly annoying, because if you can't see the URL, you can't even type it in.

I'm not really knocking the Android app; it's good to be able to do exercises wherever I am. It does have some minor limitations, though.

September 16, 2014

niceliz

Hm, that is definitely annoying. But good to know!

September 16, 2014

bytorsnowdog

I will send you it was not accepted. So annoying!

November 11, 2014

LouisVbw

I will send it you is quite correct in English.

April 6, 2015

Magister_Smith

No, it isn't. "I will send it TO you", or "I will send you it."

April 6, 2015

LouisVbw

We say it where I come from (London), it's a bit old fashioned but the dative form of you in English is... you.

April 7, 2015

Magister_Smith

Interesting; I have never seen it like that.

April 7, 2015

gamekeeper

I also put 'I will send it you' marked incorrect. Native English speaker and for me it's common to hear 'I'll send it you' - guess it's a lazy way of leaving off 'in the post' or similar...

April 17, 2015

egalatra

is it a right translation: "I will send it to them" ???

September 3, 2015

lambertsimnel

I think that would be "Ich werde es ihnen schicken". They sound the same, but are capitalised differently.

September 5, 2015

Hemeoli

what is the difference between Schicken and Senden?

February 14, 2017

Walt1965

'I shall' is also correct but marked wrong.

July 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.