1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mine is striped, but yours i…

"Mine is striped, but yours is floral."

Translation:Le mien est à rayures, mais le tien est à fleurs.

June 27, 2020

10 Comments


BridgidW

Why is ' La mienne est à rayures, mais la tienne est à fleurs' not accepted?


liofla

It should be. Try reporting it.


MichelLemoine123

"La mienne est à rayures mais la vôtre est à fleurs." is accepted (16/08/2020).


Anne737429

Rayé not accepted instead of à rayures


yAIClxMe

pourquoi la phrase au féminin ne serait-elle pas acceptée?


PennyByssh

Why is it that' La mienne est à rayures, mais la tienne est à fleurs' not accepted? I do not understand why it has to be masculine. I took it to refer to dresses and why not? I will report it but nothing ever happens.


Stephen774655

Good question. Also why not aux fleurs as its plural?


pakjim

Note that it is à rayures, also (no articles, rayures is plural). In this construction (à xxx) the phrase acts as an adjective. Lots of prepositional phrases in French do not take articles. In this usage, à does not. Obviously, à does take an article in many other situations.


PhilippaSt559331

Same as below..how do we know which gender "mine" is?


Yves991549

"la mienne est rayée, mais la tienne est à fleur" refusé ???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.