1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Many people speak Chinese."

"Many people speak Chinese."

Translation:Moni ihminen puhuu kiinaa.

June 27, 2020

17 Comments


tarellethiel_t

Shouldn't "Monet ihmiset puhuvat kiinaa" also be correct? And isn't it more common to use plural in such a case in general (monet ihmiset instead of moni ihminen)?


MnumbKnuts

Why puhuu insteas of puhuvat? I would think "many people" is "they" and therefore puhuvat?


tarellethiel_t

"Moni ihminen" is in the singular form, even though it is translated into English as "many people". So "moni ihminen puhuu ..." is correct, the plural form would be "monet ihmiset puhuvat ...". Why that latter answer is not accepted - that I'm still wondering myself. :)


Esther-Louise

how would the sentence be if you used monia or monta instead?


Jim67564

I thought "paljon ihmisia" would have been the correct subject.


Dada427372

Why not paljon ihminen?


MaxThePilot

Paljon is "much", and moni is "many" People in this context can be counted/quantified, so "moni" would seem more appropriate.

However, I am still undertain why in this case, the Finnish syntax calls for 3rd person singular conjugation puhuu, and not plural puhuvat because of the pluralized subject.


Taurelve

Moni ihminen has a plural meaning, but is grammatically singular. Kind of like 'many a person'. The plural form would be monet ihmiset.

The verb matches the grammatical number. So 'moni ihminen puhuu', but 'monet ihmiset puhuvat'. I suspect either would be coherent in this sentence.


MaxThePilot

Many a thank to you :-D


Greetje548205

I think you use paljon with things that cannot be counted.


XCompWiz

Why moni ihminen and not monta ihmisia? I guess subject is nominative and not partitive? Or is this genetive?


Taurelve

Monta is partitive singular, while ihmisiä is partitive plural. They need to match, like 'monta ihmistä' or 'monia ihmisiä'.

Genitive singular would be 'monen ihmisen', genitive plural 'monien ihmisien/ihmisten'

The subject is most often nominative, like moni ihminen. I think I've only seen Duolingo use partitive monta as the subject in existential and possessive sentences, like 'Lähellä kasvaa monta suurta kuusta.'

Existential sentences have a location, a verb, and the subject. Possessive sentences are the same, but the location is the possessor, and the verb is always on.


DrFerno

Yeah, like 1/7 of the Earth’s population.


RonaldFitc

Just my guess but I think you are comlicating this simply because you have yet to teach the plural. You should do so or drop these singular examples while insisting that they are somehow plural. It is axiomatic that you don't teach pe[ple things they will have to unlearn later.


Taurelve

'Moni ihminen puhuu kiinaa' is grammatical, correct Finnish. It's not something that will need to be unlearned later.

'Moni has a plural meaning, but is grammatically a singular adjective. And an attributive adjective needs to match the noun's case and number, so ihminen is also singular. And then the verb is singular.

Singular moni ihminen puhuu is somewhat like English 'many a person speaks'.

You could also use plural monet ihmiset puhuvat. Plural adjective, plural noun, plural verb. According to Wiktionary, singular moni is more formal, plural monet more informal.

This course is teaching written Finnish, not one of the colloquial spoken dialects, so perhaps that contributed to the decision to use singular moni.

I don't know if you've encountered it yet, but muutama, 'a few', is also a singular adjective that's followed by a singular noun and verb.


Taurelve

I believe in another discussion you said you were using the app, and that there were no tips. Trying to learn without any explanations would be frustrating for me.

All the Finnish tips are available here. I've also listed links to all the tips here. And this post lists every Finnish word used in this course, by which lesson it's introduced.

Moni is introduced in the tips here.


RonaldFitc

Am I to generalize this plural-singular business or is this a peculiarity of this set of words?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.