1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He eivät osaa puhua suomea."

"He eivät osaa puhua suomea."

Translation:They cannot speak Finnish.

June 27, 2020

13 Comments


Jari184517

They do not know how to speak finnish?


Jane531337

The translation doesn't need the word "any"


Felipe4105

Should be "they cannot speak Finnish"


DavidVicto622329

Why not They are not able to speak Finnish. ?


one_half_3544

I reported this version. 24-feb-2021


HulluNiilo

Why is ossa CANNOT but in the previous sentence was DO NOT KNOW HOW ?


MrTeraHertz

Why not "he eivät osa"?


pieni_chilipalko

Do you mean, why "osaa" instead of "osa"? "Osa" is a noun that means "part" ("Missä osassa elokuvaa murha tapahtuu?" - In which part of the film does the murder happen?")

"Osata" is the the verb "can/to know how to", and "osaa" is its uninflected form in present tense.

When someone can do something, it's "(minä) osaan", "(sinä) osaat", "hän osaa", "(me) osaamme", "(te) osaatte", "he osaavat".

When it's a negation, it's the word "ei" that gets the personal pronoun suffix and the verb "osata" is in the neutral form "osaa".

"(minä) en osaa", "(sinä) et osaa", "hän ei osaa", "(me) emme osaa", "(te) ette osaa", "he eivät osaa".


Eeeriksen

Just wondering how and why is this different from, for example, "asu". When used in the negative form?


espeket

"asua" and "osata" belong to two different verb classes. with verbs ending in vowel plus a/ä in the infinitive, the verb form used in negative constructions is created by cutting off the final a/ä. in the case of verbs ending in ta/tä in the infinitive, though, you remove the ta/tä bit, and add a/ä at the end.

so, for example:

puhu-a (infinitive) => puhu (negative)

eksy-ä => eksy

etsi-ä => etsi

rakasta-a => rakasta

BUT:

osa-ta (infinitive) => osa-A (negative)

halu-ta => halu-A

siivo-ta => siivo-A


Suda76286

sound not working for me... not a general issue, I take it??


elpacleb

Could you also say "He eivät puhu suomea"? I thought I heard a sentence with this configuration recently.


Iamyourwalrus

Why do some Finnish people pronounce the s normally and others like a "sh?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.