1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We are sweating and we do no…

"We are sweating and we do not have any deodorant."

Translation:Meillä on hiki eikä meillä ole deodoranttia.

June 27, 2020

17 Comments


Mikael-Hakim

"Me hikoilemme eikä meillä ole yhtään deodoranttia" is not incorrect. It should be accepted. I am a Finn, so I know this.


RaymondElFuego

Also, this? "meillä on hiki ja meillä ei ole yhtään deodoranttia"


JulyVin

I'd like to know, too. This looks fine to me, but wasn't accepted. I'll report this, just in case.


Tauno1

We are sweating can also be translated "me hikoilemme".


MariaVatan

Why no yhtään? Is there a legitimate reason? Flagged.


JaseGarner

Hikoilemme ja meilla ei ole deodoranttia - surely this is okay? Also, would allowance be made for the ylivoimainen hikoillaan (allowing for the passive -aan wherever 'me' is used in the course?)


pieni_chilipalko

"Me hikoillaan" is spoken language though... and you wouldn't use it without the pronoun, so then you'd always need to include "me" as well.


Fertsu1

"ja meillä ei ole deodorantti" would it be correct???


KristianKumpula

No, because the negation necessitates partitive case for the negated thing.


Dylan600886

"... the negation necessitates partitive case for the negated thing."

Thank you! That's a really important detail, and one I hope will be brought up much sooner when the Beta becomes V.1.


Ed2FRy

"Hikoilemme" should be accepted. A little frustrating that this has been an open issue for five months.


LeonaGreen6

Why is it wrong to include ei before ole? Isn't that usually correct? Or is it optional?


Boarcas

There's already a negation in eikä. Can't have it twice.


Sarah803697

Can you explain, please, why the "eikä" is needed here? I'm quite sketchy on this (probably why I put "Meillä on hiki ja meillä ei ole deodoranttia" and got marked wrong).


Mikael-Hakim

"Eikä" means "and not".


AndreyZhulanov

Could it work without the second "meillä"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.