1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Saksa on niin söpö kieli."

"Saksa on niin söpö kieli."

Translation:German is such a cute language.

June 27, 2020

39 Comments


chartsman

Sarcasm much? :)


Schrenner

I am German, and I never thought I'd ever see such a claim.


Lassi492061

It has been said that the most beautiful poem in the world is a German lullaby by Johann Wolfgang Goethe:

Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh

In allen Wipfeln spürest du

kaum einen Hauch.

Die Vögelein schweigen im Walde,

warte nur balde

ruhest du auch.


Gatta662986

Hört sich nach einem Gedicht über den Tod an?


simon486678

Deutet darauf hin, glaube ich


Lassi492061

Ich habe immer gedacht dass das Gedicht einfach über naturliches Schlafen spricht, und die Stimmung am Abend beschreibt.


Ollyfer

@Lassi Man kann es wahrscheinlich in beiden Richtungen verstehen, aber gerade die letzten beiden Zeilen deuten darauf hin, dass es hier um den ewigen Schlaf geht, also den Tod. Würde es aber als Schlaflied (lullaby) genutzt, könnte man es auch einfach als Schlaf ansehen.


aphity

I'm not German, but I totally consider it a cute language. On par with Finnish and far above English for instance.


Fiyalka2

Nah! No sarcasm. Did you never hear the sentence: "Das niedliche Eichhörnchen wohnt in einem kleinen Streichholzschächtelchen?" (Söpö orava asuu pienessä ottelulaatikossa.) :o)


CyclOrBit

Mark Twain would not agree with the sentence, but depending on the speaker, German, as other languages, could sound more or less cute.


EviVol

Yeap. "Butterfly is beautiful!" - SCHMETTERLING IST HÜBSCH! xD


Esther953313

just stop the screaming, then it'll sound very nice as well :D (AND DON'T YOU FORGET THE ARTICLES XD)


Tani391780

Nobody said ever


Shendrikov

Me, after listening to stuff like Rammstein, Eisbrecher, Oomph and Megaherz: Are you really sure about that?)))


Tassie_Gorilla

When I heard Faun, I was no longer in any doubt that German can be a beautiful language.


Ollyfer

But only Middle High German. After that, it descended into vile aggressiveness. :D Still my favourite track by them: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A2_NARtQjaU Just listening to the vocalist's voice... :-)


pilvi42

Since when? ;p


Matfsg

It irks me evertime I hear "Saksa on söpö kieli"


EvelinK3

Can it be also - German is so cute language.


purplepurpur

That's wrong from an English standpoint.

In English, when an adjective is used predicatively (i.e. independently), you use "so". E.g. "Finnish is so beautiful." When it is used as an adjective, you use "such". E.g. "Finnish is such a beautiful language."


_ginzburg

Yes, but one can also say "English is so beautiful a language".


AGreatUserName

Yep, it sounds very literary though. The two people who downvoted you must not read very much.


Taurelve

I think in "so beautiful", the word 'so' is an adverb, not an adjective.

In "It is so", I think it would be a predicative adjective.

What "German is so cute language" needs is the article 'a', since 'language' is a countable noun here.


Zanadir

No, that just doesn't sound right.


CyclOrBit

That's incorrect in English


Eilak1

Onpa outoja lauseita


MeDKGD

se ei ole söpö... kuka kirjoitti tämän lausen? :D


HulluNiilo

Is that sentence SARCASM_


Shooducati

But it is : Das ist der Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Honolulu Strandbikini


Katrin2926

Isn't it "Deutsch"?


chartsman

That's how it's called in German but we're translating Finnish to English, not to German here.


simon486678

Maybe the writer simply made a typo, and wanted to write 'acute'?

Anyhow that would be nähe darun als ' a cute' , it seems many feel....

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.