1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän korjaa taas samaa autoa."

"Hän korjaa taas samaa autoa."

Translation:She is fixing the same car again.

June 27, 2020

16 Comments


GeorgesOrphanou

The written sentence does not correspond to the audio one... taas is omitted in the recording


Camila54604

Still not fixed


Boarcas

Sounds ok to me.


NathanialC10

If it was omitted then, it's fixed now. I had trouble hearing it the first time.


one_half_3544

Now it says 'hän korjaa taa samaa autoa', merging taas with samaa. Reported. 05-oct-2021


CyclOrBit

I wrote : "she is fixing again the same car" and was not accepted


ViRafael

Same here. Just as it was written.


Webb.Paul

In English we don’t put adverbs between the verb and the object.


kim855637

Taas is very difficult to hear on this one.


Katzuh

I said "she fixes" rather than "she is fixing" and that doesn't count


RickS_NL

Why is "repairs" rejected? (Aug 2021)


Taurelve

"He's repairing the same car again" is accepted.

Using the simple aspect 'repairs' instead of the continuous aspect 'is repairing' could be done in play by play commentary of an ongoing event. I think sport announcers at games often use the simple aspect like this.

However, 'repairs' is much more likely to be used to describe a habitual action. If it were a habitual action, like "Every year, he repairs the same car again", then I believe the Finnish sentence would use the accusative saman auton instead of partitive samaa autoa.

So I think 'repairs' is rejected because it would normally require an accusative object in the translation.


Keegan595791

Could there be any differentiating words to separate he and she in Finnish.


binkuwu

Why do people keep asking this? I think it's in the first or second skill tip that it says "there are no pronouns". It's not like you need them anyway, and it doesn't matter while you do Duolingo. I'm just confused, lol.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.