1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä pari on naimisissa."

"Tämä pari on naimisissa."

Translation:This couple is married.

June 27, 2020

17 Comments


J.a.m.e.e.l.a.h

This is a British vs American English difference. If you report it, the moderators will add it to the list of acceptable answers.


RoelVersch1

For it to be "are", it would've had to say "ovat". But in this case it's talking about a couple, which is seen as a singular entity even though there are 2 people in a couple. So "the couple is married" is quite correct.


demoographics

I think in English "this couple are married" is more correct.


mollydot

I think both are correct in English. In some dialects, at least.


AGreatUserName

I think American dialects tend to stick to "is" in this case, because the noun is singular, but other dialects outside of America tend to look more at the meaning; because we'd refer to the couple as "they" rather than "it", are is also possible.


Dex579

Australian English too. "The couple is married" is much more natural to me.


Hacu.

Isn't it rather that when they are actually being wed, the couple are (being) married. But in general, as they are "a couple" (a single unit, two are one), "the couple is married" and "the couples are married".


Tinh1000000

couple takes on the singular form.


Dave-2020

As a native english speaker, I think it is much more common to say, "this couple are married"... it would have to be 'that couple', for the word 'is' to be used.


Dex579

As a native English speaker I actually think the opposite. Saying "this couple are married" feels very wrong and I wouldn't use it. (Australian English)


KLpuhelin

You can of course waste your time arguing about the English version, but in Finnish it's "tämä pari ON naimisissa". But notice also "he OVAT naimisissa" (they are married) which in my opinion is a better way of saying it.


Wahha.Jfr

Actually are married!


kotkanbob

This is a conflict between languages. 'This couple are married' is the correct English but 'Tämä pari on naimisissa' is correct Finnish. So is / on for Finnish but are / ovat for English, see the conflict.


AGreatUserName

American English also tends to prefer "The couple is ...". They stick much more closely to whether the noun is plural or singular rather than the meaning like the rest of us do, but even they say "The police are ..."


BernardAda9

Technically 'is' is correct – but in fact one would never say this. 'They are a married couple' is more natural in English.


DJmatexx

This is not about "they are a married couple" - here, the subject would be they and are is then mandatory. Though if the subject is the couple, it looks different: "the couple are married" and "the couple is married" are both correct. And not only that - people use both forms. In America, is is the more common one, whereas in GB are is naturally used.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.