1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oh no, we are back here agai…

"Oh no, we are back here again."

Translation:Voi ei, olemme taas täällä.

June 27, 2020

10 Comments


Muttley_

Voi ei reminds me of oj vej :-D


Divyangi07

Why 'olemme' in one sentence while 'me olemme' in other


blueangrypanda

Both works in Finnish. You can drop the subject from that sentence.


FabianoPai13

There is no "back" in this translation


Benny_Bork

this is an incorrect translation, because the word "back" is not translated


JohZap

Well you might not like it, but it is like that. As I said translate is not about translate word by word but equivalent meaning.


JohZap

Translation is not about literal translations but equivalent ones


gSee4

Why not write "tässä" instead of "täällä"?


N.B.933048

From what I have understood it has to do with proximity. (Someone correct me if it is wrong/maybe a native can be more precise) tässä means "right here"(as in close to you) and täällä "over here" (less close).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.