"Chérie, on part en croisière, pas en expédition."

Translation:Darling, we are going away on a cruise, not an expedition.

June 27, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Darling, we're going on a cruise, not an expedition. Accepted :)


RobertKerr14

In the 'speak this sentence version I hear pa-en-expédition, shouldn't one expect paz-en-expédition?


vebulos

Same question here, could someone help, please?


HarishAbbe3

Shouldn't be there a "une " "en une croisière" for translating on A cruise. Or there is any other thing that I've been missing.


SeanFogart4

Well, contrasting expedition with cruise confirms it. "An expedition" has lost this sense of speed in English. It looks like "away" was introduced in a failed attempt to distinguish it from the meaning of on va faire une croisière, pas une expédition ignoring the fact that "expedition" only has this sense when it is a mass noun, as in the British English.

"Darling, we have gone {cruising/at a cruise}, not {on/with} expedition." Duo, your English is so broken as to leave us with nothing but to pray for us all . . .


--Roody--

In English, sometimes people say, or used to say "going on cruise" and " going on expedition.


ckendall19

dear we are going on a cruise not on an expedition is not acceptd


frenchwol

This is a clumsy Englush translation.


TumlehR

Not the only one in this set. Not much fun.


EW5PJ1A3

Cherie is a name in my part of the world but Duo marked it wrong. Sigh. I am reporting.


--Roody--

Now we know what the name means and where it comes from.


SteveKnowl6

Does anyone at Duilingo understand English? The grammatical construction of these phrases is weird!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.