1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are they sitting?"

"Are they sitting?"

Translation:Istuvatko he?

June 27, 2020

7 Comments


DavidSharr5

I cant see why you imply the pronoun sometimes but not others?


pieni_chilipalko

1st and 2nd person singular and plural can be left out (minä, me, sinä, te), but 3rd person singular or plural cannot (in ordinary sentences anyway). The biggest reason for this is that there's a high chance of confusion as to who's doing what if the pronouns are left out.

"hän istuu" - she/he sits

"se istuu" - it sits (spoken Finnish for "he/she/it sits")

"he istuvat" - they sit

"ne istuvat" - they sit (animals etc.)

(spoken Finnish "ne istuu" - they (people or animals) sit)


Alden1616

Why isn't it "He istuvatko"?


pieni_chilipalko

The question word, in this case "istuvatko" because the verb "istuvat" has the -kO question ending, comes first.

"Missä he istuvat?" - Where are they sitting?

"Miksi he istuvat?" - Why are they sitting?

"Hekö istuvat?" - Are they the ones sitting?

"Istuvatko he?" - Are they sitting?

...


Alden1616

Ok, that makes a lot more sense, thanks! :)


PrateekUpa4

Istutteko vs Istuvatko, anyone?


Alden1616

Let's ignore the question ending for right now and make them, "Istutte vs Istuvat". Both words are have the verb stem sit, "istuu". The first word, "istutte" has the second person plural ending so it means "You (all) are sitting" or "You (all) sit". The second word has the third person plural ending so it means "They are sitting" or "They sit". If you add the question endings, the "You (all) are sitting" changes to "Are you (all) sitting?" and the second word changes to "Are they sitting?"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.