"On a eu des bons moments et des moments difficiles."

Translation:We had some good times and some hard times.

June 27, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


InvertedGo

Why is it des bonnes moments and not de bonnes moments?

I thought that des becomes de if there is an adjective in front if the noun. We're not even using the verb être so that can't be the reason.

Can someone explain?


Bear-Lady

Moment is masculine and you are right about des becoming de when an adjective comes before the noun. Duo is wrong. It should be,
"On a eu de bons moments et des moments difficiles." I will report this.


SimonPowel9

I am reporting too. I had exactly the same question, unless there is some exception for bon! (Always possible in French.)


MaryDuffin2

There are so many exceptions in French - I wondered too.


Bear-Lady

Sorry, but no. The only correct word here is "de" because there is an adjective directly preceding a plural noun and the discussion you mentioned does not say anything to the contrary for sentences with the same structure as the sentence in this exercise. This teaching website is much clearer: https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/use-de-d-instead-of-des-in-front-of-adjectives-preceding-nouns-partitive-article I hope this is helpful.


[deactivated user]

    Thanks. I think I get it. J’ai des tres grands lapins. I own some rabbits that are really big (like jack rabbits). J’ai de tres grands lapins. I own some really big rabbits (they are bigger than the norm for their kind).


Bear-Lady

    The adverb "très" reflects a different sentence structure than the one in this exercise. Please see my link below.


kligeronic44

    is "bons moments" being treated as a single word perhaps ?


LSadun

    Why is this des rather than de? I thought that des turned into de when preceding a plural noun with an adjective in front.


Lingolizard

    Since 'moments' is not accepted in the translation, how would you translate "We had some good moments and some hard moments"?


b_adger

    Yes, "We had (some) good moments and (some) difficult moments" were not accepted, reported.


jaylawrence87

    Exactly as the sentence is given. In fact, "moment" is given as a translation of "moment." It's just that these new sections are very incomplete, so we just have to keep reporting alternative answers


Frits1955

    Charles Aznavour sings 'Nous avons eu DE bons moments' https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UcpKAlRjDQM Nice song.


HinoIII

    i think, It should accept "...good and bad times"


stupefaite

    des hauts et des bas maybe


pdxpeggy

    Why does bons come before and difficiles after their respective moments?


SquirlRat

    The short answer is that 'Bon' is a 'BANGS Adjective' and 'difficile' isn't.

    "For placing adjectives before the noun Follow the BANGS (or BAGS) rule
    B: beauty
    A: age
    N: number/newness
    G: greatness/goodness
    S: size"


waakak

    The problem is that the audio clearly says "on a eu des bons moments..." but that's grammatically incorrect. How do I report? I chose "something else went wrong" because typing "on a eu de bons moments..." is an incorrect transcription of the audio.


theoraven

    Why isn't "moments" accepted as the English translation? It makes perfect sense in English.


vamagman

    Why isn't "moments" accepted for the word "moments"? It's an accepted translation, yes? I why wouldn't you use "temps" for "times"?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.