1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a new boyfriend?"

"Do you have a new boyfriend?"

Translation:Onko sinulla uusi poikaystävä?

June 27, 2020

7 Comments


taenite

Why is it "Onko sinulla uusi poikaystävä?" but "Onko sinulla poikaystävää?" (partitive)


pieni_chilipalko

The partitive (poikaystävää) indicates that you, the asker, do not know if the person has a boyfriend (so the answer could be negative) whereas the nominative (poikaystävä) implies that the asker knows, or thinks that they know, that the person has a boyfriend and is e.g. expressing surprise. But in everyday conversations these two do overlap.

You can also ask:

"Onko sinulla uutta poikaystävää?"

and

"Onko sinulla poikaystävä?"


DeltonHump

uutta poikaystävää was marked wrong


taenite

Thanks but I wasn't thinking about "uusi", but rather about "ystävä" vs "ystävää".


minn.a

You could use the nominative form (ystävä) in both cases, even if it's marked wrong in Duolingo. I'm a native Finn and can say that the nominative form is a lot more common in this case than the partitive one


morbrorper

Great to know that. That was my initial thinking, before I was led to believe otherwise by this course.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.