1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miksi suomi?"

"Miksi suomi?"

Translation:Why the Finnish language?

June 27, 2020

130 Comments


dojaduolingo

Because I wanna show off on the Duolingo forums when I speak such a difficult language ;)


Tinh1000000

Haha, likewise for me! Not all learning a difficult language do it to attain a certain goal—it is perfectly valid to study for the sake of curiosity.

In the end, not only will you impress others for learning such a difficult language—you might even learn a thing or two from Finnish culture! That is the best part, I would say. :P


Riswanda8

As a native Indonesian I find finnish pretty easy compared to italian or russian (so far). But lets see whats coming next XD


bepitulaz

Agree. As a native Indonesian, I feel Finnish and Estonian are easier than learning English at the first time :))


merilingo0

one day shouldn't be finnish used as much as English instead??! ( I agree it is easier)


Wojtek305688

Italian is easy , Finnish is one of the hardest


Andreas83

Though duolingo makes it very easy


kpferdeort

Because I am a wizard!


Kocken926

Because I am a fennoswedian derpface that has lived here my whole life without learning a usable amount of finnish >.>


SiriaBlack

Because of Finnish metal bands !


RichelleLa12

Nightwish, Tarot, Brother Firetribe, Wintersun, Swallow the Sun, Insomnium, Children of Bodom, Bodom After Midnight, Sonata Arctica, etc. :-)

Also because of Raskasta Joulua!


noisewar1

You forgot Amorphis!


SiriaBlack

Sonata Arctica, Apocalyptica, Insomnium, Amorphis, Nightwish, Battle Beast and Stratovarius are my main Finnish bands. There are so many good ones I still have to check out!

I watched the Raskasta Joulua live stream, it was fun to order a ticket on a full Finnish website! ^^


Lou_Vey

awesome taste!

I started for similar reasons, then I found so many great bands that sing in finnish, it's great motivation. Check out Mustan Kuun Lapset, Stam1na, Mokoma or Kaunis Kuolematon :)

Also is that Marko on your profile picture? :D


SiriaBlack

Yes, it is! It was taken last February in Paris after the last show of his solo tour. I'm so sad he decided to quit Nightwish and the music world, but I get where he is coming from, I don't blame him at all! I have his solo album in Finnish and I'm always happy when I understand words here and there when I listen to it.

Kiitos for the bands suggestions!


merilingo0

where to watch (free) finnish movies, I wonder!


RichelleLa12

Lucky! I've not been able to get a ticket to the Nightwish livestream show; my band refuses to play nice with the European pay sites.

Also, have you progressed enough to understand some of the chatter in videos? I watched the 2011 Tarot video of Wings of Darkness, and while the subtitles claim Sakari tells Marko "Shut up and play," I swear the first word out of his mouth is "Opettaja," only I can't quite make out the rest of it. He's certainly saying more than shut up and play, though!


Motodraconis

I would say Finntroll, but they sing in Swedish! That said, I'm having online growling singing lessons with their lead singer Vreth, and I think (?) his mother tongue is Finnish, so I might attempt to slip in a few Finnish words next time I have a lesson with him. That's one incentive to learn Finnish!


pKCHgg

Especially Moonsorrow


Motodraconis

Have you seen Heavy Trip (Hevi reissu) the movie? It's about a (fictional) Finnish metal band and is utterly hysterical! I did attempt to decipher the trailer recently but the only word I could make out was granny!


FishUmbrel

Because I'm obsessed with Finland!! Hyvä Suomi!


JamonesAlVapor

Because it's musical and lovely. And Sibelius is my favourite composer (Symphony II ❤️)


Eagleyweagley

Because it's the most beautiful language I've ever heard and is grammatically interesting.


dzmojeejajiij

I want to exchange to finland so bad, hopefully I can next year if the virus is clear by then!


AndreArthur14

Nice! Good luck and I hope you can do so next year! :D


EvelinK3

Why Finland-miksi Suomi. Why the Finnish language - miksi suomen kieli?


Joona_

Your examples are correct on their own. However, here suomi is with a lowercase letter, so it's the language not the country.


rebeccakar475339

Interesting that referring to the language is made using lower case, the Jyväskylä university language tutors always used Suomea so distinguishing the country from its language can be tricky.


Karen582571

Exactly what I thought the question meant.


Luukas84

Because I grew up speaking Finnish. 25 years later I only remember parts of it. Duolingo is very helpful!


Paluumuuttaja

I'm a little paluumuuttaja boy trying to go back to his homeland, and learning Finnish is something I've gotta do for my citizenship test!


drinkabletee

because my ultimate life plan is living there


gibbby

It's everything it's cracked up to be, and more. Hope you get yourself over here :)


27Kilo

Because almost no swedes care about learning finnish, despite our long history. And to help my half finnish fiancee speak finnish more often


Maneblusser

Because I will be going on a student exchange to Helsinki for four months (starting this September). Therefore, thank you, Finnish course contributors, your course came just in time! I will be practicing hard this summer! :D


Hacu.

Welcome! I hope you'll have an inspirational and pleasant time here. :) (Despite it being the dark, wet and cold time of the year. :D)


graseaous

I ask myself the same question every time I try to study the noun cases.


CurseLetters00

Because I want to learn the language of my dear neighbor country, it is very different from other neighbors', which are very similar to my language. Also its grammar is very newly and interesting to me.


takesilas

Suomi on niin söpö ja kaunis mutta vaikea kieli :D


TimZikura

I expected at least some Korpiklaani over here.


Wolfenpilot687

Korpiklaani is pretty rad too! Love their stuff as well!


LupoMikti

Because I'm making a language with a similar number of cases and need to understand them and how they're used. It's been a great help so far! Also I just love how the language sounds ^^


J18_Bharati

JRR Tolkien said this language was like a treasure, also the Finnish are introverted so I like that.


Wolfenpilot687

Because I love the band Hevisaurus and I find the language to be extremely harmonic and pretty-sounding. Also, my oldest Internet friend is from Finland, and I want to show him what I can do now!


BVJo4

Because I moved here and English is not always enough.


Emppu-NL

Want to understand what's being said in my dreams


Sarelle93

Because I have Finnish in my ancestry and (not to negate whatever reason my great-great grandfather came to North America) I want to someday live in Finland. At least for a time, or to be able to visit often. I've never been to Finland yet, but it is a dream of mine.


gibbby

I felt a bit guilty towards my ancestors for moving back across the ocean they braved centuries ago. It was so worth it though - repeating their legacy. Come see!


hans_o_low

my family as well. I got to finally visit a year ago. I went back to where my ancestors lived, saw their houses and land. You must travel there Sarelle9315. It's in your DNA....and the sooner the better.


SherryWade

Love watching the Finnish crime series "Border Town" and "Dead Wind," and listening to the actors speak Finnish with English subtitles. A beautiful language and a beautiful country that I hope to visit someday.


I.am.Nata

Because Tolkien developed Quenya on the base of Finnish. Because I adore traveling to Finland and I love the way they speak. And because of brilliant Tove Jansson


Ein_Kleiner

Because I'm a masochist and My Summer Car made me a weeb but for Finland and it's none of your business you darn own


_Fyri_

THIS IS WHAT EVERYONE KEEPS ASKING ME. hahaha


Maria289654

I started Duolingo with German and Spanish, since I already have some past knowledge in these languages - why let that disappear? Then I noticed the Finnish course, and just for fun, tried it. And in the course of one single week, I noticed such incredible grammatical differences from all indoeuropean languages I know a bit about, and such similarities with my own mother tongue, Hungarian, that I was sucked in. The way Finnish expresses ownership, the way it asks yes-no questions, the lack of the verb "to have", vowel harmony, and so on... What else will come? I knew that the two languages are cousins. But to notice it so early in a course?! Amazing! Go on, Finnish Duolingo, I can't wait for the sequel!


AndreArthur14

Not even I know. I woke up and thought "I wanna learn Finnish". I downloaded duolingo and sure enough it was here!


sophiabennet

Because i finally have a dream and that is to live in Finland so i need to study its language


NirmanDeka

Because I like Finland.


emygrl99

Because my girlfriend lives in Finland and I ultimately want to move in with her some day and be able to talk to her family. But mostly just to make her happy :)


soulgarden

Asking the real questions here, heh!


Sho-Sho4

Why Finland "Miksi Suomi" Why the Finnish language "Miksi suomia" or "Miksi suomen kieli"


Hacu.

Close :) Funny enough, 'suomia' means 'to scold'. Somebody must be hearing a lot of suomi when that happens... xD

Correct:

• "Why Finnish?" = "Miksi suomi/suomea"? (or suomenkielinen)

• "Why the Finnish language?" = Miksi suomi? or "Miksi suomen kieli/kieltä?"

As a comparison:

• "a/the Finnish (one)" = 'suomalainen' or 'suomenkielinen'

• "in Finnish" / "in Finnish language" = 'suomeksi' or 'suomen kielellä'


Quinn617320

Suomi doesnt have partitive plural or any plural form(-ia is that partitive plural ending for it's word type though) for there is only one Finland. I think you meant suomea.


Hopealokki

Because it sounds like music to me.


a-hungry-dino

Because my boyfriend is Finnish and I love learning languages :D


milasister

Because I fell in love with the language! Suomi on kaunis kieli.


zekusad

Because I moved to Finland and I have to learn Finnish to unlock more possibilities. It feels like decryption. lol


Akshan15

because Lauri Tähkä is a great singer))))


RichelleLa12

So is Marko Hietala. And also Johanna Kurkela.


_Fat_Shady

Suudellan :), such a great song.


_Fat_Shady

Bc i love Finnish music, and when the covid is over i will visit Finland ( in summer obviously


eilis65

Hoping to visit Finland sometime in the next few years and perhaps take a weaving course for a summer. This language is so different to the others I already know and it is very exciting to learn it and train my ear to hear and understand!


Motodraconis

Because I felt there was not enough pain and agony in my life and I needed more. So I thought I'd try and learn Finnish. I have started this course pleasantly surprised, and expect to finish it sobbing in a corner.


SherryWade

I just signed up for another six month subscription, and am also leery of the day when I look at a lesson and realize I have gotten myself lost in a linguistic jungle. So far that has not happened!

I checked out a children's book from the library, Aiti ja Ramona, a Beverly Cleary book for middle readers, and could only pick out a word here and there. I think the best thing is to be excited about the words I do recognize and not get too discouraged about all the different cases, tenses, or whatever they're called--I didn't do that well diagramming sentences in grammar school!

I hope to continue to enjoy this course and wish the same for you!


Motodraconis

I think I tend to have better luck when I can see cognates. Ages ago, I tried to test myself by trying Hungarian on Duolingo, to see if I could manage a cognate-free language and it was a nightmare! I just could not get my head round it at all.

Having said that, they have massively redesigned Duolingo since then in a way that is a vast improvement for sustained repetition, and the Finnish course seems amazingly well put together after my previous, ghastly experience. I am finding it far easier to get to grips with. However, I'm only a little way in, so I still nervous of falling into the horror!


ItamarCuriel

Because my lovely partner is Finnish and I'm seriously considering moving in with them.

Also because I heard a Finnish pun and I really want to know what's funny about it


Gregorgrish

Koska minä rakastan suomea <3


Katrina711505

Because i live in a place that had the highest Finnish immigration in the US, so there is a lot of Finnish culture around me and i think it's very interesting!


Bulik1978

Because kantele, hehe


AndrBallon

I studied swedish and Norwegian... And wanted to learn something totally dit.


Ikea_in_Finland

Because i love finland. The languages it self (for me) it's easy flr the prounuce,that is similar to the italian one (my native language) and for me the pronunce is important,like an exemple is that i find danish more diffucult than finnish. Love from italy


Hobbe14

To understand suomalainen kaunis nainen ^^,


SarimariaY

Impossible to know what they want! Miksi suomi means why Finland


KaterinaRuud

I think there would be a capital S in that case


nordist

Absolutely, but you can't hear a capital letter. I got this phrase pronounced.


GooseYeahHahaLol

Because of Häkkinen, Räikkönen, and Bottas


Quinn617320

'Miksi suomen kieli?' Would've been easier... 'Miksi suomi' made me think of the country.


seolhan.korea

The country is written with an uppercase S. Or if you got this in a listening exercise, report it! :D


Rebeka209

Because it is gramatically similar to my own language.


TroutQuintet

Don't judge me, Duo. :)


Kudagitsun

I have the instinctual dread of this question every time someone asks me "what do you study???"


Shendrikov

Koska haluan asua Suomessa


seolhan.korea

Any Loituma & Ievan Polkka fans here? :D


alinyafield

because it seems cool and quite a challenge :)


boredkathuska

Bc bored in quarantine and i wanna live in Finland ;)


Clarissa408

Because I'm in Middle School and why not?


MegaMinerd

Because I wanted some variety in my studies and also want to live in Scandinavia.


DqnnyG

My Finnish friend is going crazy, she is raging and I fear for my life. Duolingo please fix this.


KathyAbbott3

The question says, "Translate this into English: Why Finland?" In the first place, it's already in English, so I translated it into Finnish: "Miksi suomi?" Then it tells me I'm incorrect, and the correct answer is "Why the Finnish language?" DUOLINGO, please fix this question. It is totally incorrect.


Queen_Atziri

Because, my girlfriend is Finnish. It is proper to adopt a partner's language out of courtesy. It's also pretty cool.


GeofreyCro1

Because I made friends with a Finnish writer online and I want to be able to read her books


SaedeHelppi

Correct way to understand the statement would have included the word for language = kieli. Even if without the capital letter the word refers to a language and not to a country or people. Why the Finnish language = Miksi Suomen kieli Why finland = Miksi suomi


nordist

Actually Why Finland = Miksi Suomi and Why Finnish (language) = Miksi suomi or Miksi suomen kieli.


boredkathuska

Bc im bored in quarantine and in future i wanna move here ;)


Alex922279

Because I <3 it! ;)


Finnyxed

Täyty harjoitta enemmän!!


sekondname

What does it mean?


Danielkaas94

Scandinavian who have played the game Noita


davy_jones10

I wrote "why Finnish language" and it marked wrong because i didn't type "why THE Finnish language" not happy to miss it


Klem12387

This is a stupid translation here. Yoi cant guess that miksi suomi is why the finnish language. It could be why Finland.


seolhan.korea

Finland is written with an uppercase S. Oh, or did you get this in a listening exercise? Then report it! :)


Largezo

The authors have tried to be cheeky by writing suomi (Finland) without capitalization. This is a common trick in Finnish classes for native speakers. However, the translation is wrong. The correct form would be "miksi suomen kieli?". I am a native speaker so I think I'm going to win this argument.


EvilMeerkat

There are annoying mistakes in English

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.