1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi, osaatko sanoa, mis…

"Anteeksi, osaatko sanoa, missä lähin hotelli on?"

Translation:Excuse me, can you tell me where the closest hotel is?

June 27, 2020

13 Comments


dolcen2

"nearest" should be acceptable for "lähin" too


AGreatUserName

It is now (12 Sept 2020)


qLfdk96J

Can you tell me, where is the nearest hotel?


AGreatUserName

"Where is [subject]?" is used in a direct question. Placing a verb before the subject is the word order we use in questions. (We don't do it if the question word is the subject.)

When you put the question inside another sentence (an imbedded question or an indirect question), we no longer use the questioning word order and the verb appears after the subject, for example:

"Can you tell me where [subject] is?" "I don't know where [subject] is."

The first one of those examples is, of course, a question, but the part of the sentence that we are really asking is "Can you tell me ... ?" That is why we use the questioning word order "Can you ...". The imbedded question has the normal subject-verb word order.


ZaidKhalifa

It's "where the nearest hotel is"


SrgioIsido

"osaatko sanoa minulle" should be a more accurate translation to "can you tell ME".


Kadaka_Marja

But in Finnish, people do say "osaatko sanoa", and in English, we don't say it without the word "me" (we don't say "excuse me, can you tell where the closest hotel is?") In English that wouldn't make sense (in fact, it could be understood to have a different meaning entirely).
So if the Finnish sentence says "osaatko sanoa," as this one does, then the best English translation is "can you tell me," because there just isn't another way to say it in English.


Debjani49666

Where is the nearest hotel should be accepted.


AGreatUserName

"Where is [subject]?" is used in a direct question. Placing a verb before the subject is the word order we use in questions. (We don't do it if the question word is the subject.)

When you put the question inside another sentence (an imbedded question or an indirect question), we no longer use the questioning word order and the verb appears after the subject, for example:

"Can you tell me where [subject] is?" "I don't know where [subject] is."

The first one of those examples is, of course, a question, but the part of the sentence that we are really asking is "Can you tell me ... ?" That is why we use the questioning word order "Can you ...". The imbedded question has the normal subject-verb word order.


Edd608661

'Excuse me, could you tell where the nearest hotel is?'

I feel like 'could you' would be acceptable translation. Even though I know it's not the exact form of 'osaatko'


Juha_Metsakallas

That is a good observation. Duolingo as all similar courses have to make a decision how literally translate or just give a translation of the idea. Phrases with "can" and "may" vs. "kyetä", "osata" and "pystyä" or their variations are known to be tricky in that regard.

Please, report it and let the team to take a look at this.


[deactivated user]

    Kertoa is to tell, should this not be used?


Juha_Metsakallas

    Kertoa is used when you speak about a more complex thing, cf. tell a story. For instance in a job interview you can be asked Osaatko kertoa, mitä osaat? : Can you tell me what you can?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.