1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "a strange, modern building"

"a strange, modern building"

Translation:outo moderni rakennus

June 27, 2020

4 Comments


LandonEmpey

Shouldn't talo be accepted? I thought talo was interchangeable with rakennus.


OscarLostes

Talo != koti != rakennus House != home != building


OscarLostes

Is there any adjective order in Finnish as in English?


Anna839191

There is! I was not able to find a source in English for this, but in Finnish I could: https://fl.finnlectura.fi/verkkosuomi/Syntaksi/sivu371.htm

Basically: shape, age, color, origin, material Adjectives describing a subjective opinion (like wonderful or bad) go before the actual descriptive adjectives. Also, short adjectives usually go before long ones.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.