1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The family dances and laughs…

"The family dances and laughs."

Translation:Perhe tanssii ja nauraa.

June 27, 2020

5 Comments


ChelseaKau

Should this not be tanssivat and nauravat? The family...they?


Anna839191

"perhe" is in the singular form so the verbs are in 3rd person singular. If it read "perheet" (families) then the verbs would be in 3rd person plural.


ChelseaKau

Thank you so much for explaining it! I appreciate it :)


Anna839191

You're welcome! (I sometimes forget this thing when practicing Italian even though it's a thing in my native language too :D)


Dylan600886

This has been baffling. Thank you so much for explaining!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.