"Ton ordinateur n'est pas rapide, mets-le à jour."

Translation:Your computer isn't fast; update it.

June 27, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tf58

You "upgrade" a piece of hardware; you "update" a piece of software. "Upgrade" it should be accepted.


Play2ns

You update your computer by updating its software. You don't need a new computer.


monterey3524

I have 3 computers - only because the software on them is not compatible, and/or I have lessons or other info on them - so yes I have to now and then - upgrade my computer - but I would just say "buy a new computer" " upgrade my softeware. Just a comment.


DMd619327

Play2ns, although technically your interpretation isn't wrong, it's not the most common and doesn't negate tf58's statement. In general, if the computer is too slow for some purpose, you upgrade it (by adding memory, changing the cpu, video card or other parts).

If it got slow due to some software, updating this software may be one of the solutions, and that's what I would usually call it, 'update the software/app' or 'update the system' (if the software is part of the operating system), rather than 'update the computer', which sounds somewhat generalised, and yet acceptable.

In conclusion, both should be accepted.


CarlGraing1

It makes absolutely no difference what you do with your computer. Mettre à jour means to update. It doesn't mean to upgrade.


DMd619327

Then please provide a French translation for 'upgrade'. My research in this regard so far shows that French people make no distinction between update and upgrade, and use 'mettre à jour' for both.


EW5PJ1A3

Agreed. I hope you reported it!


F6OmBD4S

Maybe it's a cultural thing, but in English we wouldn't say, "your computer isn't fast." We would say, "your computer is running slowly." Is it normal to say the computer "isn't running fast" in French?


cpickslay

I would normally say "your computer is slow", never "your computer isn't fast"


--Roody--

A computer isn't really "running" because it doesn't have legs. That's a figure of speech (idiom) that isn't used in French.


Ross109687

No need to say "running". Just express as " your computer is slow". By far the most common English would use an expression with "slow" - an expression using "fast" would be uncommon.


Max685224

Surely 'bring it up to date' rather than 'update it' is acceptable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.