1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä on ystävä, joka osaa …

"Meillä on ystävä, joka osaa piirtää todella hyvin."

Translation:We have a friend who can draw really well.

June 27, 2020

10 Comments


Anas276

Are "joka" and "kuka interchangeable, or do they have a strict use to them?


Mr_Money_Maker

thats a good question. I guess "kuka" more like "who" and "joka" - "that". And in here joka fits better. But if there are natives here, pls tell, can you use kuka here as well?


Hacu.

Kuka is used in questions, whereas joka in statements (the 'who' being already known).


Raminess

Thank you for explaining this.


MiaT1956

You can't use "kuka" here.


Rebecca947695

Does the comma have to be there in Finnish?


BrendaBrave

Yes. It must to be there.


Juha_Metsakallas

Yes, there is always a comma between the main clause and a subclause in Finnish. Luckily Duolingo does not care about punctuation, since the comma rules are out of scope for a basic course.


Spinach_Sheik

So it's similar to: "I have a friend, they know how to draw?"


DaRealNinja3

This now feels like advanced finnish XD

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.