1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "suomi, viro ja unkari"

"suomi, viro ja unkari"

Translation:Finnish, Estonian, and Hungarian

June 27, 2020

37 Comments


takesilas

suomi, viro, ja unkari = Finnish, Estonian, and Hungarian

Suomi, Viro, ja Unkari = Finland, Estonia, and Hungary

suomalainen, virolainen, ja unkarilainen = a Finn, an Estonian, and a Hungarian/Magyar


ekhoc

Also suomalainen, virolainen ja unkarilainen = Finnish, Estonian and Hungarian (but as adjectives, not languages)


dojaduolingo

Hopefully soon we’ll see all these languages on Duo!


Tauno1

Yes, all three languages related. But sadly hungarian is not to be understood by finns or estonians at all....


anitramwaju

They (Finnish and Hungarian) are related but it's like to say that English and Polish are related because they are both Indo-European languages. It doesn't mean they share enough to be even a little bit mutually understandable.


Martha94435

As my sister the linguist likes to put it, Hungarian is related to Finnish like English is related to Sanskrit. Yes, both things are true, and no, neither fact is particularly useful.


Tauno1

Yes. Except Polish is a slavic language... But your point is clear.


anitramwaju

Slavic languages (Polish, Russian, Serbo-croatian, etc.) and Germanic languages (English, German, Swedish, etc,) are two of the many subfamilies of Indo-European languages. So, they are related but it's a very old relation (older than written language) and they changed so much that except for a few words (like "two/dwa") you have to study linguistics to understand the similarities.

In a similar way, Finnish and Estonian belong to one subfamily of Uralic languages and Hungarian to another and they split a very long time ago (probably between 4 and 5 thousand years ago).


JeffPolygl

Finno Ugric: Finnish :: Indo European: English

Fennic:Finnish::Germanic : English Ugric:Hungarian::Germanic:English::Slavic:Polish

Aka...

Finno-Ugric- Fennic - Finnish Finno-Ugric - Ugric - Hungarian Indo European- Slavic - Polish Indo -European-Indo -Aryan - Sanskrit

Etc...

Related the same way you are related to an ancestor born 3000 years ago. The DNA is there but that's about it.


WCGB

...are the three most spoken languages in the Uralic language family, which also includes various languages in Siberia and the Ural Mountains.


raconteur

just in case you were wondering, these 3 (suomi, eesti and magyar in their native tongues) are also the ONLY non Indo-european languages in Europe that are official on a national level. and that is it, no other.

P.s. non nerds/ geeks, please stop reading.

Also, note that i did not include 1. Turkish, since only 14% of turks live in europe, 2. Maltese, because its an island geographically equidistant from Africa and Europe, and not part of continental europe historically, same argument for turkish in Cyprus (its closer to Asia) and Greenlandic (although part of Denmark, it is technically in North America). Basque, Saami and other small languages, as mentioned, aren't official on a national level. let me know if i have missed any, but i find it's a nice bit of trivia hidden in the lesson.


Sprachbund

Georgian (Kartuli ena) is a non-IE language (Kartvelian), and it's the official language of Georgia which is in Europe.

Azeri is a Turkic (i.e. non-IE) language, though one can argue that Azerbaijan is in Asia and not Europe. Armenian is an IE language.

Also, several non-IE languages spoken in Russia are official on a sub-national level.

What the three languages (Finnish, Estonian, and Hungarian) do have in common is of course that they are the major Uralic languages.


Lassi492061

Caucasus mountain ridge is commonly considered to be the boundary between Europe and Asia. If we accept this line, Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia belong to Asia, as these three countries are located to the south of the Caucasus ridge. Nevertheless, Christianity is the main religion in Georgia and Armenia, so culturally they could be considered as a part of Europe.


Lassi492061

Raconteur mentions why Finns and Estonians can feel linguistic kinship with Hungarians even though the languages are only distantly related. If you meet abroad a person from your own country, you can feel as if they were an acquaintance, when all the others are foreigners. In the same way, while the Finno-Ugric people are so few, we can feel that we belong together, although a look at the languages may cause disappointment: where is the similarity?


ReadTheTips

Lower case means the LANGUAGES. Upper case means the ACTUAL COUNTRIES. Read the tips before you start the lessons they give more information into the grammar.


lisa687957

Where are the tips??


Durple_Purple

Right here -> https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fi/language_1/tips-and-notes

Under "Nations, nationalities, and their languages."


Raushan

App doesn't have tips


Durple_Purple

The three horsemen of the linguapocalypse...


Dave-2020

Tricked by the lower case! Damn! :D


kevalta

Why not Finland, Estonia and Hungary?


Antti546484

Because of the lower keys.


mpre53

Except that as an audio question, the only way you can determine that it's about languages is that it's in the language segment. ;)


Lassi492061

During the period between the world wars there was more of co-operation and mutual national sentiment between Finland, Estonia and Hungary. The three countries held culture conferences, there were meetings of theologians, etc. A "heimopäivä" (tribal day) was celebrated annually in October. Finnish school books had pictures of three brisk boys in national colors of Finland, Estonia and Hungary. Nationalism was a strong feeling in the newly independent countries. As the doors to the Eastern linguistic relatives became closed with the Bolshevik revolution, ties were strenthened between those cousins who had the opportunity to meet each other.

When communism collapsed in Hungary, and especially with the singing revolution of Estonia, sentiment of Finno-Ugric brotherhood was again kindled in Finland. Perestroika and glasnost in Gorbachev's period turned interest even to the ethnic groups that speak Finno-Ugric languages in Russia. Now, the growing authoritarian rule of Putin in Russia, and limitations of democracy in Hungary have had an impact to cool off the feelings of Finno-Ugric togetherness.


DollieA5

Why is , "The finnish language, the estonian language and hungarian language" not accepted. In other previous questions, we have to translate suomi as the finnish language.


martirosyan01

Kolme Uralin kieli !


Lassi492061

Kolme uralilaista kieltä. In Finnish you have to use the singular partitive case (uralilaista + kieltä) with numbers other than one. Partitive is the most difficult case in Finnish to grasp and to use. Because these languages are no more spoken in the Ural mountains, we say rather "uralilainen kieli" (Uralic language) than "Uralin kieli".


Lassi492061

By the way, Kjarvinen, do you have Finnish roots, and are you learning the language of your ancestors?


Adam27107

Finland, Estonia and Hungary


Hacu.

If they were written with capital letters in Finnish, then yes. But here they're all lower case, thus meaning the languages.


amauno

"Finland, Estonia and Hungary" is not wrong.


anitramwaju

Then, it should be "Suomi, Viro ja Unkari" with capital letters.

(Duolingo doesn't care for capital letters in the answer but you should still pay attention to them, or the lack of them, in the question.)


Eke546533

I made the same mistake. Note the lack of capital letters.


ekhoc

It is wrong, as the question is about languages (lowercase), not countries (uppercase)


Martha94435

Except when you get it as a "tap/write what you hear" question, in which case "Finland, Estonia, and Hungary" must be accepted, because last I checked, there's no aural difference between F and f.


EvelinK3

You have to make it more understandable. Right now it is just Finland, Estonia and Hungary. There is no sign that they are languages .If you want to say languages, it is suomen kieli, viron kieli ja unkarin kieli. Not just a word suomi, viro ja unkari. Just how I understand it. If nationality then - suomalainen, virolainen ja unkarilainen.


Tauno1

No, it is very simple - countries are written with a capital letter (Suomi), languages with small letter (suomi). That's how it is. Always.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.