1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I have an Estonian friend."

"I have an Estonian friend."

Translation:Minulla on virolainen ystävä.

June 27, 2020

5 Comments


Dar869608

Ystävä and kaveri are synonyms but Duolingo does not accepy kaveri


Tauno1

I'd say that 'kaveri' is more like a buddy or pal. I have many 'kaveri':s but only a few real 'ystävä':s.


Kimberly734559

I'm having trouble figuring out when (on) comes at the end of the sentence or before the adjective.


pieni_chilipalko

The placement of words in a sentence depends a great deal on the intended effect. Do you wish to emphasise a word? Place it earlier in a sentence or shif it to another position that differs from the neutral word order. Is a noun in the sentence definite? Indefinite? What do you really want to express?

Meaning: Finnish word order is quite free, but there's usually one neutral word order and then multiple variations that emphasise different things and create nuance.

For statements the order is usually Subject+Predicate+Object. "Se on koira" - "It is a dog".

If there is a question word (mikä, missä, milloin, kuka, paljonko...), the word order in questions stays the same as in statements (unlike in English where subject and predicate switch places - "it is" - "is it?").

"Mikä se on?" - "What is it?".

Se(S) on(P) koira. Mikä se(S) on(P)?

If there is no separate question word and the question is formed using the -ko/kö question suffix, the word the suffix is attached comes first.

"Onko se koira?" - Is it a dog?

"Sekö on koira?" - Is IT a dog?

"Koirako se on?" - Is it a DOG?

In "Minulla on virolainen ystävä" the word order is neutral. "I have an Estonian friend." You could say "Minulla virolainen ystävä on", but that'd sound a bit sing-songy.


MariaLaBen

Quite interesting that this "ko" particle may be attached to words other than verbs to form questions.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.