1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tarvitsemme myös salmiakkia,…

"Tarvitsemme myös salmiakkia, koska Italiassa ei myydä salmiakkia."

Translation:We also need salmiakki, because they do not sell salmiakki in Italy.

June 27, 2020

5 Comments


JK_Ironak

I feel like "because salmiakki is not sold in Italy" is a better translation - in any case, it should be accepted as well.


DavRad1

"because in Italy they do not sell salmiakki" should be accepted too.


sanjuro75

"because in Italy they don't sell salmiakki" should be accepted too.


paxpaquin

Question: in this sentence, what is the subject of the verb "myydä"? Another question: why do we conjugate "myydä" as "myydä", even though it is preceded with the negation "ei"? (why is it not written "ei myy"?)


JK_Ironak

This is passive present. Positive is myydään, negative ei myydä.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.