1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "On kuuma iltapäivä ja jäätel…

"On kuuma iltapäivä ja jäätelö on loppu."

Translation:It is a hot afternoon and the ice cream is all gone.

June 27, 2020

18 Comments


teoifo

"Is gone" should have been accepted.


AGreatUserName

The icecream is gone. = Jäätelö on poissa / kadonnut.

The icecream is all gone. = Jäätelö on loppu.


jaiirapetjan

I had this as a "type what you hear" exercise, and just to see if I could keep up with the recording I typed "On kuuma iltapaiva, ja jaatelo on loppu." Duo accepted it and didn't even tell me to "Pay attention to the accents" as he usually does.

I really appreciate it when Duo tells me I have a typo rather than telling me I'm wrong (it used to be he was TOO strict in the Finnish course!) but now he is going to the other extreme... here I actually had five spelling mistakes...


Jean-LoupR

"all the ice cream is gone" should be accepted too. Otherwise may I suggest you use "finished" to translate "loppu" that might be less ambiguous


AGreatUserName

All the ice cream is gone. = Kaikki jäätelö on poissa / kadonnut.

"All gone" is an idiomatic phrase that means it has run out. "Finished" isn't really as natural in English. If I heard someone say "The ice cream is finished", I might think they were making ice cream and it was ready now.


Cris_Grey

“Is finished” should also be accepted.


CyclOrBit

¨It is a hot afternoon and the ice-cream is finished. ¨ Not accepted.

Reported.


simon486678

I think that might imply you had done with eating. But 'on loppu ' suggests, "run out" or "no longer available/to be had".


espeket

I think "It is a hot afternoon and ice cream is all gone" should be accepted too


AGreatUserName

How can ice cream, in general, be all gone? That would require a large-scale shortage of ice cream. It only makes sense to say the ice cream is all gone if someone knows what ice cream you mean.


jaiirapetjan

I politely disagree. We would totally say it like this if we were talking to a child. If I were a server at a restaurant I'd probably say, "Sorry, but there isn't any ice cream left," or "We've finished all the ice cream," something like that.


mollydot

I used the partitive, jäätelöä, and was marked correct, without typos. Is that ok, or is it duolingo being too accepting?


pieni_chilipalko

It's not correct.

You could, however, say "On kuuma iltapäivä ja jäätelöä on vielä jäljellä." (... and there's still (some) ice cream left.)


simon486678

The AI always breaks interogatives so that the "...ko" is conneczef to the next word. It does the same here with "... vä" splitting it like an independent word from iltapäivä and connecting it with "ja".

Is that an AI issue or is it how finnish is spoken?


Andrew317096

Im forgetting the name of the rule where the accents have to align. "Ä" and "a" not in the same word...im guessing that doesnt matter when its two words put together as in iltapäivä?


CyclOrBit

Indeed, the rule does not apply for composed words. If one word has ¨Y¨ than it will normally require an ¨Ä¨ too.


zingowner

does this sentance not require "Se" at the beginning, for "It"? I read it as "Is a hot afternoon"


Boarcas

It here is a dummy subject and Finnish doesn't use those. So just On...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.