1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, Pyry."

"Thank you, Pyry."

Translation:Kiitos, Pyry.

June 27, 2020

9 Comments


NirmanDeka

Can anyone help me with the pronounciation


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hi! Have you read the tips? Here you can read all the tips for the Finnish course:

https://duome.eu/tips/en/fi

And you can always try another resources, for example on this channel, FinnishWithAnna:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NYz_rWFlTnM

I hope it helps! Onnea! =)


greGRiaHungaria

Az érzés mikor meglátom valakinél a 25-ös Magyar Badget... Imádlak Ember!


Zzzzz...

If you are using the web version, you can click on Tips and see the pronunciation rules of Finnish. The vowel sounds are explained in the tips for Hello! and the consonant sounds in the tips for Good Luck!. If you cannot access the web version right now, you can also read the tips here. Is there any specific letter or letter combination in this sentence that's being difficult? :)


Pind116

Is there a short version for kiitos? (Like "Thanks" instead of "Thank you")


Zzzzz...

There's no shorter version but there is a less formal one: kiitti. Not that kiitos is particularly formal to begin with, kiitti is just very informal. :)


Philip891225

The y is like 'ou' sound in y(ou)


wattu77

Not universally the case. In some places 'you' is pronounced differently


Juha757388

"You" is closer to Finnish "juu" in my opinion. English "few" is pronounced as "fjyy" by some accents (not usually natives of anglophone countries), if that helps.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.