1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Aino and Väinö"

"Aino and Väinö"

Translation:Aino ja Väinö

June 27, 2020

6 Comments


pieni_chilipalko

I know in different varieties of English certain words and sounds are produced differently, so giving words as examples doesn't always work so well. BUT you could try thinking about how you pronounce:

A - hard, half, far

Ä - can, that, land


Gray_Roze

Here are some examples that should work well for most English speakers (except ones with very heavy /æ/ raising):

A - father, spa, saga

Ä - happy, back, matter


Juha757388

Half isn't a good example, it's "haaf" in British RP but "hääf" in General American.

Hard, far are ok for a. Ä = cat/rat/that are good.


Suvi418653

That and o vs ö


Juha757388

And also vowel harmony: aö or äo don't occur together in the same word (except compound words), it's always a with o and ä with ö. (The full vowel harmony sets are aou vs äöy; i and e are "neutral")

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.