1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sininen mehu on makeaa."

"Sininen mehu on makeaa."

Translation:The blue juice is sweet.

June 27, 2020

19 Comments


soweli

I see that "makeaa" is the partitive form of "makea", but why is it used here? Does it imply that the speaker thinks only "a part" of the juice is sweet, that is, the overall taste is sweet, but it may have some other taste too?


Anna839191

Finnish uses the partitive case A LOT. Read this (specifically 2.2.2. With Uncountable Foods), it explains it very well: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/the-complement-predikatiivi/


soweli

Oh, I see! It all makes sense now, thanks a lot for the link!


Anna839191

You're welcome, I'm glad that I could help you!


PrabhuSund

Thank you for the link !!


August205

thank you very much it really helps.


Luukas84

Why is there no "a" at mehu but one at makeaa?


Luukas84

Ok, got it now. I'm impressed that google translate is getting this right. Slowly learning lol.


notaderm

Care to share?


Luukas84

Not sure how to put it in words, but maybe this example makes sense:

Mehu on makeaa vs Haluan makeaa mehua


[deactivated user]

    Why "The"? Isn't this a statement "blue juice is sweet"


Fiyalka2

    As there is no context, it could be both.


btopps

    Why is this in the pets/animals section?


    [deactivated user]

      This is the fridge section


btopps

      That’s not where I saw it. I got it in the “Meow” section.


carrie751687

      Are they just being goofy, or would people in Finland refer to blue artificially flavored and colored non-carbonated beverages as juice, even if they arent from a real fruit?


raattchen

      But juice can be blue, it depends on fruit(s) used to make it


WG6d7

      Juice can be blue and people in Finland would do that, even if it wasn't actual juice. Finnish people prefer ease of communication over being technically correct. In Finland people speak about soija-(soy) kookos-(coconut) and kauramaito(oat milk) even though soy, coconut and oat are not mammals nor even animals and thus can't produce milk. Also paino(weight(N)) is often used when people mean massa(mass(kg)). Keskipakoisvoima(centrifugal force) instead of keskipakoisilmiö(centrifugal phenomenon) although keskipakoisvoima is fictitious force. People talk about koronavirus(corona virus) when they refer specifically to either COVID-19 or SARS-CoV-2, clear from context which one is referred to. People use se and ne, when they mean hän or he respectively. People use numero(digit), when they mean luonnollinen luku(natural number), kokonaisluku(integer) or reaaliluku(real number).


J.C.M.H.

      Blueberry juice?

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.