1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Te nauratte ja itkette."

"Te nauratte ja itkette."

Translation:You laugh and cry.

June 27, 2020

17 Comments


___Netta___

It sounds like "itket", instead of "itkette". Big difference in terms of the pronoun.


Kohvikruus

The pronounciation for "itkette" swallows the final "-te".


jeffy-thetan

It really does sound like 'itket' is this a mistake or is it pronounced like that?


ChristinaJ375578

It is a mistake, you pronounce all the letters in Finnish words or you may say a different word entirely.


Dawwwww

I guess it is not. The final 'te' is silent


jyggis

Lol, Family Guy reference! Love it XD


Alex717749

Hey Lois, remember how I was learning Finnish on Duolingo?


Eeeriksen

Would this also translate to "You are laughing and crying"?


JamonesAlVapor

Hän on perhea mies (insert correct cases here)


pieni_chilipalko

What kind of man? (Millainen mies?) :)


Mel533776

I think she's trying to say, "He's a family man," a man who puts his family in a higher place in his life than his job or other interests. Google translate gives Hän on perheen mies , which I suspect is overly literal.


Andrew317096

I believe they are replying woth lyrics to the family guy theme song. "He's a family guy!"


Beer_Hook

What is the difference between Te nauratte and Sinä naurat , do they both mean the same thing?


anne483250

No. Te nauratte is plural so there are several people laughing. Sinä naurat means just the one person =you. We are not very prone to being polite these days so you're not likely to come across the very formal way of speaking to strangers or elderly people. We call it teitittely and it means that you refer to the single person as te which is actually the plural. If you were being this polite Te nauratte would mean that just the one person you are trying to be polite to is laughing


DL.Soler

Itkette was never presented. But i did a guessed right!


jagannatha123

You're laughing and crying is also correct

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.