1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, who is she?"

"Excuse me, who is she?"

Translation:Anteeksi, kuka hän on?

June 27, 2020

22 Comments


Roberto406630

Does the word order need to be ... han on? And not on han?


Anna839191

"Kuka on hän" is technically correct, just a bit unnatural. It sounds poetic and old. In questions like these (with a question word) I would usually, if not always, put the verb at last


KristianKumpula

The subject and the verb are inverted in English questions, but in Finnish, a subject-verb inversion is required only in questions that don't include an interrogative word, i.e. questions that begin with a verb. This question begins with an interrogative word, so the usual word order is followed.


Rk5I3

Let's make some example questions!

Hän on X. -> Replace X with question word who/kuka: Hän on kuka? -> move the question word to the beginning: Kuka hän on?

X on Pekka. -> Replace X with "kuka": Kuka on Pekka? -> move the question word to the beginning: Kuka on Pekka?

Hän on Pekka. (Is/is not?) -> make "on" a question word of yes/no questions by adding "-ko": Hän onko Pekka? -> move the question word to the beginning: Onko hän Pekka?


RonaldFitc

That explains some things.


bored888580

idk, same thing happend to me


Gumapple.

Correct. Finnish and English have different word Orders.


okdriver332

Is hän gender specific in any way? Would there be a difference if I said who is he and who is he?


pieni_chilipalko

No difference at all. :)


SimonB.

It seems both on and hän are gender neutral


anne483250

yes you are right


Sarah204194

So hän which is the verb before on?


Noah844629

No, on is the verb. Hän would be the direct object. If my understanding is correct: Hän is a noun meaning he/she. On is the verb he/she is.


DJmatexx

Exactly, on is the 3rd person of "to be", meaning he/she is. Hän is not exactly a noun, more of a pronoun.


KristianKumpula

Another slight correction that should be made is that the concept of "direct object" is not applicable in Finnish grammar since there are no indirect objects in Finnish, so all objects are referred to just as objects unless a distinction needs to be made between a partial object and a total object. What is an indirect object in English is an adverbial in its Finnish translation.


Hilde631366

In the Tips belonging to the lesson 'Good luck' there might be a typo: No, terve! Minä olen Otso. Kukas sinä olet? shouldn't it be KUKA sinä olet?


KristianKumpula

It's not a typo. The -s suffix is commonly used in spoken Finnish in order to soften interrogative words.


DJmatexx

Does that mean that I can ask Missäs tanskalainen lelu on? And if yes, does the meaning change in any way?


KristianKumpula

Yes. I'm not sure what would be the most accurate way to characterise the impact in English, but I suppose you could say it gives the question a somewhat folksy tone.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.