1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The child and the dog are al…

"The child and the dog are always together."

Translation:Lapsi ja koira ovat aina yhdessä.

June 27, 2020

7 Comments


DeityPsymon

Is it wrong to have "he ovat"?


MarcinM85

He means just they. The subject is the child and the dog here.


Mr_Thu

Can you drop "ovat", or is it mandatory?


Anna839191

"ovat" is mandatory. The only thing that you absolutely must have to make a sentence in Finnish is the predicative verb, in this case it is the "ovat"


MarcinM85

It is the verb of the sentence so it is necessary. Otherwise it would mean The child and the dog - always together.


HastaLaVista83

In Russian, it would not only be unnecessary, it would even be wrong to say it.


sekondname

Unless you're placing emphasis. But yeah, normally the verb 'to be' is not used in these situations.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.