"I like pigs a lot."

Translation:Is toil leam mucan gu mòr.

June 27, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katiepeheakoe

So when it's not a number, i use mucan instead of mhucan?


silmeth

You might want to read the tips and notes to the lessons, they explain those things.

mucan is the default plural form meaning pigs, it may get lenited in some contexts (like after some, but not all, numerals) to mhucan – but lenition might be caused by other things too, not just the numbers (and some numbers take singular form rather than plural too).

You can find the tips and notes in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com (unfortunately not in the mobile app), or also on: https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.