"Elle est éclairée par la lune, c'est romantique."

Translation:She is lit by the moon; it's romantic.

June 27, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why not "it's lit"? There is no indication that "elle" refers to a person.


ErnestGree4

What does this mean? I wrote, "It is lit by the moon, it is romantic". Maybe I'm missing something. I took it to mean that "elle" refers to an object not a person.


Geoff_Campbell

"It is lit... " makes perfect sense. Please accept more alternatives, Duo.


--Roody--

What inanimate object looks romantic when lit by the moon? I think we have enough context to assume that the subject is a human being.


LSadun

The river, the lake, the clearing, the tree where we used to kiss, the path we're walking along, the old castle, etc. If you're with a person you love, moonlight adds romance to just about everything.


Jennifer_Colburn

She is lit UP by the moon; it's romantic


rgrindle1

I think that Duo must learn that when we say someone is "lit," or even "lit up" in America, it doesn't mean what Duo thinks it means.


BarbaraSti2

The thing that is romantic is the scene, the atmosphere. I have reported it that It should be accepted


Alan8467

The text should make reference to her face, which is the normal context


John773311

my english teacher of many years ago explained that a scene is "lighted" but a drunk is "lit",,, i guess some languages evolve


LSadun

The distinction between "lighted" and "lit" is mostly idiosyncratic, generational and/or regional, not contextual. In the 19th century the dominant term was "lighted", there was a crossover in the 20th, and in the 21st century it's "lit" in both American and British English. Your English teacher may have learned usage at a time when "lighted" was more common. See https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=lighted%2Clit&year_start=1800&year_end=2019&corpus=26&smoothing=3

I grew up saying "lit" and was surprised when I ran across the Ernest Hemingway story "A clean well-lighted place".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.