1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pentu puraisee mummoa."

"Pentu puraisee mummoa."

Translation:The puppy bites grandma.

June 27, 2020

19 Comments


AlexPospelov

"The cub". I've asked native speakers. According to them, "by default", pentu is a cub, it is not even very evident that it is a puppy (although it more likely to mean puppy than any other cub). So, in the absence of context it is either "the cub" or "the puppy". For "the kitten", "kissanpentu" is much better.


SteveA.B.

Cub is specific to certain large carnivorous mammals, notably bears and big cats (lions, tigers, etc.) Anyone can look this up and, yes, I am a native speaker. A puppy or kitten is never a cub.


Hacu.

To be more exact:

Pentu = cub / Kitten = kissanpentu / Puppy = koiranpentu


Tauno1

Why "kitten"? There is nothing that indicates it's a cat. "The puppy bites grandma."


Dylan600886

Why is my translation "the puppy is biting grandmother" wrong? Is it the "biting" being continuous vs. puraisee being a bite-once-and-release?


MarcinM85

It seems fine to translate it using continuous tense but maybe your sentence was not accepted because mummo translates to grandma. Grandmother is isoäiti.


Chris_Brofist

I also used present continuous here and 'grandma', so i think it's marking the verb incorrectly.


Dylan600886

Thank you for the clarification on *mummo•.

I really wish they'd stop using cutesy-talk like "grandma" and "bunny" instead of "grandmother" and "rabbit". It's a beastly nuisance, and doesn't actually teach us the language.


ZacharyJean

We just had, "Pentu kasvaa," the puppy is growing. How do I know these are kittens? As far as I know cub (in regards to animals) usually means bear or wolf, it's not a generic term for any fur baby.


_Fyri_

Lol, (Im joking but) maybe we should just have the english translation be "fur baby"


MarcinM85

Is the pronunciation of mummoa right here? To me it sounds more like mummaa.


Tauno1

It really is badly pronounced. The combination of o and a is quite soft, at least when I speak, but not 'that' soft. You should hear the o too.


Eke546533

To me it sounded good.


lt4191998

It sounded fine to me as well


LailaMonah

Unless you have a visual, you can't tell what animal the pentu is.


sadezi

I can't seem to figure out when a gerund is acceptable or not. "Is biting" was not accepted, only "bites." There have been instances where both or either or accepted. I'm missing something...


KristianKumpula

That's not a gerund because it's not functioning as a noun. Anyway, the reason why that's not accepted is because the verb that's being translated is "puraisee", not "puree". The former is temporally confined, expressing a single bite. The -aista/-äista suffix can be used with some verbs to create momentane verbs (the infinitive form of the verb is "puraista"). Momentane is a verb aspect in Finnish and Navajo that indicates that the action is brief.


Greetje548205

Reported the pronunciation of mummoa on 29 August 2020


iamkcdot

"Pentu" should definitely be yellow here.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.