1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hänellä on pupu."

"Hänellä on pupu."

Translation:He has a bunny.

June 27, 2020

8 Comments


LuizFelipe444212

Why "Hänella on pupu" accepts only "He has a bunny" and not "She has a bunny"? In this case theres no indicative of gender.


StephenJac15

Because this unit is about pets, pupu refers to "pet rabbits". Domesticated rabbits (for food, game stock or fur) are "kani" and wild rabbits are called "jänis" (or more complicated terms by specific species designations.


Stew197300

He has a rabbit. Does pupu mean only a baby rabbit? Because rabbit has been accepted elsewhere, but not here.


Rav_Smith

Probably just haven't added it to the list of acceptable answers yet. I put in rabbit myself and got it wrong.


kahenkilonsiika

The more accurate translation for pupu is bunny and rabbit would be jänis but I agree rabbit should be accepted


Jac228479

Or bunny. Which is a rabbit. Also - he has/she has - what is the difference??


Soweird1002

a hare=jänis a bunny=pupu a rabbit=kani

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.