1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Please be careful."

"Please be careful."

Translation:Ole kiltti ja ole varovainen.

June 27, 2020

23 Comments


hetszunyu

Since there's no "please" in Finnish, simply "Ole varovainen" should be accepted for "Please be careful"


ReadTheTips

Olethan varovainen


Rk5I3

Or maybe "Olkaa varovainen" (singular "te") if you consider it to just add formality. Not accepted yet.


Magda358324

"Ole kiltti ja ole varovainen" for me means "be nice and (be) careful" For a kid I would say: Ole kiltti ja ole varovainen, but not to an adult. Neither English nor Finnish is my mother tongue - can someone with more knowledge help?


Rk5I3

I and my mother are native Finnish speakers and we both would use this sentence only to a child. That's quite unlike the English "please," right? I would add that the child in question should also usually be quite reckless for me to use "ole kiltti" in the beginning.


Abbiero

Can someone please explain to me how this translates to 'please be careful'? I'm having a hard time figuring out why 'ja' is included in the sentence.. Doesn't that make the English translation "Please and be careful?"


nimporte-qui

It's just how it seems to be constructed in Finnish. In English your grandma might say "Be a doll and fetch me my slippers." meaning "Please bring me my slippers." So it's not too hard to imagine how "Be kind and.." might also mean "please".


Rk5I3

I've never heard "be a doll" before but that sounds like it. Literally "ole kiltti" would mean "be kind" or "be good" (implying "a good girl/boy"). As you're lining two full sentences, you can't say just "Ole kiltti ole varovainen" without a conjunction. You could say "Ole kiltti ja varovainen" but that would then evidently mean "be nice/good and careful" without any trace of "please."


Jan-Olav

'Ole kiltti ja..." is a common phrase for making requests and it translates to 'please'. Eg. Ole kiltti ja osta leipää. The literal translation is Be so kind and buy bread. Swedish has the same construction: Var så snäll och köp bröd.


LTCLinguas

OK, this explanation finally made sense to me: the situation is the same in Norwegian, where there is not equivalent to "please" (my first Norwegian teacher actually implied that such a use of words would be humiliating), so we (I'm not native, but resident) use "vær så snill". Together with the use of "kiitos" in requests, this suggests there is also no real equivalent to "please" in Finnish - at least not without sounding like you are begging. Can any native speaker comment on this... please :)


Sipsitta

"Ole varovainen" should be accepted. I can't honestly imagine anyone saying "ole kiltti ja ole varovainen" unless they're speaking to a child.


anonyneko

Is "ole kiltti" like a less formal "ole hyvä"?


Suvi418653

It is "be nice" but you can't use "ole hyvä" in this case even it is "please" in english. Doesn't sound natural that way.

I think it is the idea that "ole kiltti" is like plea/prayer and "ole hyvä" is grant/gift.


TarjaVermeer

I agree ole varovainen should be a correct translation


kojakojo

I first bumped into this puzzling idiom 'Ole kiltti!' earlier on the Duolingo Finnish tree 'Sights' where I learnt words such as 'museo', 'lähellä', 'kaukana' etc. The little note I made then says: Meaning 'Please!' 'Mostly used for pestering, not for politeness.' So, what Magda says above makes sense!


Pavel46634

English sentence is not full.


derpberd

Repeating what everyone else has already said, the "ja" that gets added here is really confusing next to that English translation that doesn't have it.


nimporte-qui

All of the examples I can find of "ole kiltti" being used as a plea include "ja". Finnish grammar is always gonna be a bit tricky for English speakers.

"Be a doll and..." gives me an intuition for how this structure can mean "please".


Carsten786321

I agree ole varovainen should be accepted, the other does not seems to be commom


simon486678

I find the construction as given is a bit to cutsie, especially if "ole varvoinen" were often used as a serious warning.

It would be a little Monty Python to say "be a pet, be careful ...( and don't touch the 20000volt live wire)".

Rather than "BE CAREFUL!!"

Seems to me to be in need of a bit more imperative here.


Linda406150

I am wondering why ja /and is part of the translation. Is it just the way the phrase is understood. Why not kiitos ole varovainen?


wariu120285

At least the words-suggestions should help a bit more to build this entence up. "Ja" is coming out of nowhere.. so, of course at your first attempt trying to translate this you will make a mistake..


Fertsu1

My mummi used to tell me "ole kiltti ja menee hakemaan mummille...)(whatever)"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.