1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko heillä jano?"

"Onko heillä jano?"

Translation:Are they thirsty?

June 27, 2020

7 Comments


5nfrm

The audio should be 'jano' instead of 'jaano'


TommiRalli

The double a in jano is confusing, it should be 'jano'.


Dada427372

Bad pronunciation of "jano"


wattu77

"Ovatko he janoisia?" would be another valid answer


HerraKallio

Does this mean exactly "Are they thirsty?"? Is this form also used in Finland?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, "to be thirsty" is "olla janoinen". :)

"Heillä on jano" etc. is the same construction as "heillä on koira" and "heillä on kylmä", meaning "they have (got) x". So, saying "heillä on jano" translates to "they have (got) thirst".

"Heillä on jano" - "He ovat janoisia"

Both sentences are used to convey the same thing, but the perspective is slightly different. Similarily you then can either ask "Onko heillä jano?" (lit. Have they got thirst?) or "Ovatko he janoisia?" (lit. Are they thirsty?).


OscarRamos613515

Just like in Spanish. We often use the verb "tener" to express feelings or sensations:

¿Tienen ellos sed? = Onko heillä jano?

Minulla on jano = Tengo sed

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.