1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Päivää. Paljonko kello on?…

" Päivää. Paljonko kello on? Päivää. Kello on neljä."

Translation:– Good day. What time is it? – Good day. It is four o'clock.

June 27, 2020

20 Comments


rebeccakar475339

"Good day" hasn't been used as a daytime greeting regularly since the Restoration (late 17th century). "Hello" is simpler, less florid and a much closer translation.


CWKCA

Yeah, no one says "good day" in English anymore, even in the most formal contexts.


mpre53

By the same token, not as many people in Finland use " päivää" as a greeting these days. Terve, hei, moi, moikka, morjens, and moro are more prevalent


Sarah803697

Well ... Aussies and Kiwis kind of say it (gidday) ... but I guess that's a bit niche.


DrFerno

Niche ? Like the french word for dog house ?


Sarah803697

Macmillan dictionary British definition of niche: "of interest or appeal only to a small number of people - e.g. We didn’t set out intentionally to do something that’s a bit niche."


simon486678

Please stop showing o'clock as two words. It is a single compound word in uk english.


hoellfurk

"It is four" should be accepted.


Tauno1

What time is it?


mpre53

Päivää is also one of a number of ways that Finns say hello.


PeterHarri3

o'clock is arguably one word these days, and even if it wasn't, the apostrophe belongs on the "o'" not the "clock", because it's an abbreviation of "on the clock"


rdyfrde

The hint says "What's the time?" and yet it says it's wrong if you use it.


Gareth646761

"Good day" sounds Australian English.


Suda76286

Australians in Finland


BernardAda9

What is the time = what time is it. And no one ever says "good day" – good morning/afternoon/evening/night (the last only on parting


RikStavale

"It is" or "The time is" are the same?

Good day, what time is it? Good day, the time is four o'clock


clairelanc3

Though it sounds strange to us Duo often says "day, morning..." instead of "good day, good morning..." so that it should be accepted here.


paul326846

Maybe its for the Australian learner's yes I know that is a false stero type as well.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.