1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les danseuses portent des co…

"Les danseuses portent des collants blancs."

Translation:The dancers wear white tights.

June 27, 2020

8 Comments


Qiset1

Why is "the female dancers" wrong?


sc_ville

Why isn't "stockings" accepted for "collants" in these exercises?


CP5p3

I suppose per context tights mean leotards rather than pantyhose in this sentence. It's rare to see the dancers wearing stockings on performing a dance.


Martyn413385

It's pretty clear that this is about tights, not stockings or leotards, both of which have different names in French as far as I've found, anyway. A pair of stockings is "une paire de bas", and a leotard is "un justaucorps".


CarlGraing1

Because collants means tights, not stockings.


CarlGraing1

Un collant means (a pair of) tights. Stockings are des bas


J.G.410640

Duolingo has made it clear that one can drop the "the" in translating terms like "les enfants" or "les hommes." But in this instance Duo insists that the correct translation is "THE dancers wear white tights," not "Dancers wear white tights." Is that just because of the context?


CarlGraing1

It's context. Duo apparently does not believe that white tights are de rigueur for female dancers in general.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.