1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are funny."

"You are funny."

Translation:Sinä olet hauska.

June 27, 2020

6 Comments


Hacu.

A couple of other words for funny (in a positively goofy or silly sense) are 'hassu' and 'hupsu'.


LukeProcto6

Is “Te olette hauska“ also acceptable here? Reported, but may stand to be corrected.


outilein

It is also acceptable BUT only when you are using "te" to address someone formally. If you mean the normal plural "you", it should be "te olette hauskoja". The adjective should be in plural too. The only exception is the formal "te" because you are addressing only one person.


WG6d7

Formal singular te is archaic. It is not really used anymore.


KristianKumpula

It's rare, but it actually is still a thing that may be encountered every once in a blue moon.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.