"I couldn't take hearing him tell his life story."

Translation:Je n'en pouvais plus de l'entendre raconter sa vie.

June 27, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vic3141

Not an easy sentence to construct


angus390025

agreed, but I think I did it. I wrote "Je n'en pouvais plus de l'entendre raconter l'histoire de sa vie."

It was accepted but the duolingo-approved version is shorter (and different.) I'm very doubtful about the legitimacy of this last batch of sentences.


Chris973043

Pouvais = take ? Plus = more ? This sentence if translated correctly into English definitely needs some explanation.

I would have said : je ne supportais pas de l'entendre raconter sa vie.


Blair811122

I do not see a need for plus in the sentence its could not not could not anymore


GrahamIzza

I agree with the comments below. Firstly, why plus as there is no reference to anymore and secondly “take”. In UK English this would mean put up with i.e. “supporter”. As with all the sentences in this section I am struggling.


LenReed

RoodyRoo explains this above and provides links. Je n'en pouvais plus de is an idiom meaning I can't take (it). You can't pull it apart to understand what en stands for and why you need plus and where "take" is in the French. The structure stands as a whole. It's like je m'en vais (I'm leaving), another idiom.

There are lots of these and they have to be learned one by one.


Geoff_Campbell

Anyone know why "... son histoire de vie." wouldn't be accepted in place of "... sa vie."?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.